Title: 戴奧辛對斑馬魚胚胎發育時期血管與骨骼生成之生理毒性研究

Keywords: 戴奧辛;細胞毒性;血管生成;骨骼生成;基因表現;斑馬魚

Abstract: 摘要:ARNT是一群具有相當保守性的basic-helix-loop-helix結構的轉錄蛋白,在各種生物體中扮演著調節生理機能與胚胎發育的重要角色。先前我們利用RT-PCR的方式成功的從斑馬魚胚胎與組織中獲得一段類似哺乳動物ARNT2蛋白的cDNA序列。為了進一步瞭解此一魚類的ARNT2蛋白的生物功能,我們成功的自斑馬魚胚胎基因庫中篩選到一完整的cDNA序列,我們稱為zARNT2A,其中包括了完整的basic-helix-loop-helix區域與PAS A/B區域,但缺少了C-terminal的活化功能區。在培養的細胞株內,外生性的zARNT2A表現會明顯抑制戴奧辛所活化的CYP1A基因表現。這顯示此一蛋白為抑制性基因調控子。利用全覆式RNA原位雜交的方法,我們觀察到zARNT2A在胚胎發育的前期有分布全身的表現,進而隨著發育的進展,zARNT2A mRNA的分布逐漸集中在腦部與原腎區域。在成魚的組織中,我們也可以利用RT-PCR的方式偵測到zARNT2A廣泛的在許多組織中表現,顯示zARNT2A在胚胎發育與其他重要生理機能中扮演相當重要的角色。[本論文為專題計畫之部分成果,已獲得Marine Biotechnology初審有條件通過,目前正依據審查意見修正中,並將於近日完成。其他研究成果亦將整理後投稿於SCI期刊發表]

Abstract:Aryl hydrocarbon receptor nuclear translocator (ARNT) factors belong to a novel basic-helix-loop-helix-PAS (bHLH-PAS) transcription factor family which controls a variety of physiological and developmental processes. In previous study, we have obtained a partial fragment of ARNT2-like factor cDNA from zebrafish embryo, liver and other tissue by RT-PCR. In an effort to characterize the function of this factor, we screened an embryonic cDNA library and obtained the cDNA of this ARNT2-like factor, zARNT2A. The deduced protein sequence encompasses the basic-helix-loop-helix and PAS-A/B motifs and shares highest sequence similarity with the N-terminal half of mouse ARNT2 factor. However, it lacks a C-terminal transactivation motif following the PAS-A/B motifs. Transient expression of zARNT2A in cultured cells resulted in repression of TCDD-dependent CYP1A transcription. Whole-mount in situ hybridization revealed that zARNT2A is expressed in brain and pronephros at prime-5 stages. In adult fish, zARNT2A mRNA is transcribed in a wide range of tissue, which indicates that zARNT2A and its corresponding signal transduction mechanisms have important roles in fish development and other physiological aspects.