Title: 萊氏擬烏賊神經內分泌與固醇荷爾蒙生合成系統的功能性基因體與代謝體學研究

Abstract: 摘要:脊椎動物當中的生殖腺神經內分泌系統的調控是由是由一條源自於下視丘 (hypothalamus) 經由腦下垂體 (pituitary) 到生殖腺 (gonad) 的調控主軸所掌控,稱為hypothalamo-pituitary-gonadal axis(HPG axis)。促性腺釋放激素(gonadotropin-releasing hormone, GnRH)則是位於整個調控主軸的起點,當GnRH與腦下垂體細胞上的GnRH receptor結合後,隨即促使腦下垂體細胞分泌黃體激素 (luteinizing hormone, LH) 及促濾泡成熟激素 (follicle-stimulating hormone, FSH),進而促進性類固醇激素 (sex steroid hormone)的分泌。在許多分子演化與實驗的證據顯示,此調控主軸在脊椎動物的演化上具有相當高的保守性。本實驗目的在於建立海洋無脊椎動物軟體動物門頭足綱萊氏擬烏賊GnRH調控系統的機制與在分子層級系統的保守情形。實驗方法首先利用EST大量定序的方式及序列的保守性選殖萊氏擬烏賊神經組織,目前已經針對CRH Binding Protein以及CYP19進行PCR選殖實驗,目前正在定序中,預定今年可以針對生殖組織進行in situ hybridization.

Abstract:Hypothalamo-pituitary-gonadal axis (HPG axis) is a highly conserved neuroendocrine system across vertebrate. Gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) from hypothalamus stimulates the production of gonadotropin (luteinizing hormone, LH and follicle-stimulating hormone, FSH) in pituitary. LH and FSH then stimulates the release of sex steroid hormone (like estrogen) from gonad. This study is to use invertebrate Sepioteuthis lessoniana (a mollusk belonging to the cephalopod with highly evolved centralized neuron system) as a model system to investigate the neuroendocrine system focusing on GnRH and steroidogenesis. We have extracted mRNA from brain and gonad of Sepioteuthis lessoniana and the following sequence determination and annotation has been finished. Currently we are focusing on the PCR cloning of two genes, CRH Binding Protein and CYP19. We will conduct the in situ hybridization experiment this year.