Title: 凋亡相關基因操控誘發不孕基因改造魚技術之研發(III)

Abstract: 摘要:基因改造的生物(GMOs)現存於許多物種,已成為農業生產的重大利基和生物技術學方面的一個主要討論領域。但是,如果這些基因改造的生物有一些適應優點,它們也可能成一個環境危害因子,當它們被釋放出來。GMOs被釋放出來以後對生態環境主要害處在其轉殖基因的傳播。另一風險,入侵,介入生態系阻斷以基因改造生物優勢個體替換它們的相對的野生物種。 雖然以基因轉殖技術為主開發之螢光觀賞魚品種,或其它高經濟價值性(生殖發育,免疫與抗環境逆境能力…等其它生理功能)基因改造之魚類之遺傳育種技術以趨成熟。為使台灣基因轉殖觀賞魚及經濟價值性基因改造魚類符合國際生物安全議定之範圍(GMO生物環境安全評估),及控制高價值基因改造魚類外流,應儘速建立”不孕”之遺傳育種技術。雖然目前”三倍體”或賀爾蒙控制生殖器發育等遺傳育種技術能使大部分的基因改造螢光魚不具生殖能力,但卻無法完全達到GMO生物環境安全評估的標準。這裡, 我們已建立不育之斑馬魚。建立斑馬魚具有可誘發雄性退化生殖器,我們能創造覆合基因轉殖斑馬魚藉由原始生殖細胞(PGC)基因起動子如A-kinase anchoring protein-associated protein (ASP), outer dense fibers (ODF) 及 sperm acrosomal membrane-associated protein (SAM)結合nitroreductase (NTR)/ metronidazole (Met)系統在一個短的時期裡使在發育中的生殖器(精巢) 內表現凋亡。我們能使這個基因轉殖斑馬魚與野生斑馬或其它基因改造的斑馬魚(突變種)在正常情況交配產下小魚,小魚在引發生殖器凋亡之後養成成魚隨後設計做一系列的育種的試驗。我們的研究成果使用斑馬魚作為一個動物模式來建立預防基因改造生物逃脫至自然環境的一個新穎技術。

Abstract:In order to generate a zebrafish model of inducible male sterility, we have expressed an Escherichia coli gene called nfsB in the male germ line of larval zebrafish. This bacterial gene encodes a nitroreductase (NTR) enzyme, which can convert prodrugs such as metronidazole (Met) to cytotoxins. Expression of the fusion protein eGFP–NTR (gNTR) was directed to the male germ line by fusion to one of ~2 kb 5’’-flanking DNA of the zebrafish testis-specific genes, X, Y and Z. Three independent lines of transgenic zebrafish were established that expressed the gNTR transgene. Female carriers were fertile; males were sterile although otherwise apparently normal. A developmental study showed that germ cells survived and testes were normal before Met treatment but that testes of all transgenic zebrafish lines were variously depleted of prospermatogonia after a day interval of Met treatment for one week. Adult transgenic males had very small testes that were virtually devoid of germ cells and the residual germ cells had almost completely disappeared by continuous 2 weeks Met treatment. These zebrafish transgenic lines demonstrate the complete testis specificity of inducible male sterility after Met treatment and reveal a period of its activity just prior to formation of the definitive adult spermatogonial cell population. This report discusses the possibility that this genetic technique for eliminating germ cells may have practical application in controlling genetically modified (GM) fish breeding and develop a “ infertile breeding technology “ to totally reach the standard of GM species biological environment safety.