Title: 台灣人工魚礁投設的價值與管理之研究

Abstract: 摘要:人工魚礁係將天然或人造結構體投置於適合的海域,用以改善或營造海洋生 物之棲息環境,而達到培育漁業資源,增進漁業經營等目的。 因此,在人工魚礁培育漁業資源之效果獲得國際認同後,我國自63年起即以 設置人工魚礁作為改善漁場環境之有效手段。 回顧政府自推動設置人工魚礁措施以來,在產官學研各界的努力之下,已在 台灣16縣市的周邊海域設立88處魚礁區,總投礁數在18萬座以上,為台灣沿近海 域建構為數不少的漁場。 不過,在人工魚礁投設的過程中,現階段經濟效益不能成為唯一的取捨標 準,決策者或決策團體必須同時考量其對自然環境的衝擊、資源的有效利用、以 及人文社會等方面所造成的影響,以避免因決策不周全可能造成國家社會的損 失。 加上目前國內對於社會科學方面的探討皆付之厥如,特別是生態經濟價值上 的效益評估,另外,由於魚礁區具有公共財的特質,使得當前的自主性管理機制 無法順利運作,結果是人工魚礁投設的成效引起不小的爭議,此引發本計畫之研 究動機。 基此,本研究將探討人工魚礁的價值及其評估方法,並就當前的自主性管 理機制予以評析,同時提出改進之建議。

abstract:The deployment of artificial reefs, nature or man-made structure, to the suitable marine territory to improve or create marine biological habitat and enhance fisheries stock and fisheries industry. Due to the international recognition of positive impact to fishery resources enhancement by artificial reefs deployment, Taiwanese government started to take the measure of deploying artificial reef to improve the environment of fishing ground since 1974.Reviewing the policy of applying the measures artificial reefs deployment, along with the three parties’efforts, sixteen counties and cities in Taiwan has established eighty-eight fishing reefs around surrounding waters, which account for more than the 180 thousands sets and provide Taiwan coastal and offshore plenty of fishing grounds. However, in the process of artificial reefs deployment, one can not take the current economic benefit as the only criteria, decision-makers or decision-making groups must also consider their impacts on the natural environment, the efficient use of resources, as well as the humanities and social aspects in order to avoid the possible national social welfare lost caused by inadequate decision support mechanism. In addition, domestic study about these issues from social sciences aspects is rare, especially on the value of ecology-economic assessment. Besides, normally fish reefs areas have the nature of public goods, which make the mechanism of Self Governance can not function well. Thus, it results in dispute about cost and effectiveness of artificial reefs deployment, and this is the main motivation of this research program. Based on these concerns, this study will examine the value of artificial reefs and the assessment method, and evaluates the mechanism self governance. Finally, suggestions to improve the policy will be provided.