Title: 龜山島海洋保護區規劃之研究---龜山島海域劃設海洋保護區之關鍵成功因素(I)

Keywords: 海洋保護區;龜山島;權益關係人;協同規劃 marine protected area (MPA);Turtle Island;stakeholders;collaborative planning

Abstract: 摘要:海洋保護區(MPA)近年來被公認是最為節省成本且具效果最好的保護海洋模式之 一。尤其在當今國際漁業資源面臨日漸衰退,綜觀國際與台灣之發展情勢,MPA 不但 是保護海洋生物多樣性及永續生產力之重要措施,並可在傳統漁業管理方式之外,為 海洋生物資源提供另一層保障。過去在龜山島海域研究的文獻多著重在單一物種剖析 或相關法律之探討,對於權益關係人的論述並未受到重視,權益關係人參與及協同管 理等相關爭議預計將成為未來海洋保護區規劃過程中的許多挑戰。為能釐清並協助解 決前述問題,本研究將引用共有財產(common pool resources)及協同規劃(collaborative planning)理論,以龜山島海域作業漁民、遊憩活動從業人員、相關機構與專家學者等 權益關係人為基礎進行問卷調查及深度訪談,以瞭解權益關係人對於MPA 的觀點,並 以龜山島海洋保護區劃設為例,分析MPA管理規劃的關鍵因素及試擬MPA規劃系統模 式。再透過Delphi 方法及其他離島海洋保護區規劃案例比較,修正並建構MPA 規劃系 統模式,以提供政府在形成政策前與未來政策執行之參考,俾減少海洋保育公共政策 執行時的阻力,亦可協助國人提昇關於海洋保護區的認知。

abstract:Marine Protected Area (MPA) is considered one of the most cost-effective methods for the conservations of marine resources. It is not only an effective management tool for marine ecological diversity and fishery productivity, but it also provides an additional insurance policy for transitional fishery management. Regarding the research in Turtle Island, the previous studies mainly focuses on single species fishery management or interpretation of the relevant laws. Stakeholders’ perceptions, however, has not been paid to its due attention. Therefore, the issues arising from participation of stakeholder and co-management seem to challenge the future establishment of MPAs. This study examines the feasibility of establishing the Turtle Island MPA by applying the concept of common pool resources and theory of collaborative planning. Focus group interview will be implemented to identify the stakeholders and semi-structured interview and questionnaires for stakeholders will be designed to evaluate the perceptions of the stakeholders and to analyze the key success factors for the MPA planning. The Delphi method will be designed to help establishing the MPA planning model for the Turtle Island and its possible application for other islands in Taiwan. We think this study will enhance the implementation of marine conservation policy in the future when encountering resistances from stakeholders and also increase the awareness of MPAs for the general public.