Title: 龜山島海洋保護區規劃之研究---應用貝氏統計模式進行龜山島海域漁獲組成與生態系統長期變動之研究(I)

Keywords: 龜山島;海洋保護區;漁業生物學;貝式定理;Ecopath;Ecospace

Abstract: 摘要:本研究將蒐集龜山島附近海域的歷史性漁獲資料,魚種組成,漁業別努力量資料和環 境因子,如海水表面溫度,鹽度以及營養鹽等資料進行分析。期能發現龜山島附近海 域生物資源量變動與環境因子之關係。並蒐集各魚種之生物學資料,如死亡率,成長 率,攝食率與胃內容物等資料,以及估算各魚種之生物量。並以此為基礎利用Ecopath with Ecosim 軟體來建構龜山島附近海域海洋生態系統,解析此海洋生態系內各物種間 的交互作用。並試圖找出本海洋生態系統內之優勢種與關鍵種。且為了了解漁業對本 海洋生態系可能造成的影響,並利用Ecosim 模擬在不同漁獲壓力與資源管理政策下各 物種生物量變動之情形。最後估算在龜山島附近海域劃設海洋保護區之效益,以期確 保本海洋生態系之健全(ecosystem health)及其漁業資源的永續利用。本研究預計以三年 時程,完成蒐集並分析龜山島海域之歷史漁獲資料,努力量資料與環境因子資料之間 的關係與時空變化,並利用Ecosim 來進行不同漁業管理政策對本生態系內各物種資源 量之影響,再以Ecospace 來進行本海域內海洋保護區劃設之最佳化。。再配合層級貝 氏方法(Hierarchical Bayesian approach)討論參數估計之不確定性與資料之可信度,最後 提出針對本海洋生態系管理之建議。本研究之結果可做為未來進行本海洋生態系資源 管理與海洋保護區劃設之科學根據。

abstract:This study will collect the historical fisheries data, species composition, efforts of different fisheries and environments, such as sea surface temperature, salinity and nutrients. We hope to find out the relationship between variations of yields and environmental factors. The biological information, such as mortality, growth rates, consumption rates and diet compositions will be collected from literatures and field study. In addition, the species specific biomass will be estimated by several methods. Those parameters will be the inputs of Ecopath with ecosim to constitute the marine ecosystem and realize the interaction between species off Guishan islands. Furthermore, the ecosim will be used to simulate effects of fishing pressure and resource managements strategy on the variations of each specie. Finally, the ecospace will be used to evaluate the benefits of marine protected area of Guishan islands. For the reason that ensure the ecosystem health and sustainable uses of fisheries resources. This study will use 3 years to collect and analysis relationship between the temporal and spatial variations of historical fisheries data, fishing efforts and environment factors. Moreover, to optimize the marine protected area of Guishan islands. We will combine the Ecopath with Hierarchical Bayesian approach to discuss the uncertainties of parameters. In the final, we will offer the suggestions of “Ecosystemapproaches to management” and the establishment of marine protect area in the Northwest Pacific marine ecosystem.