Title: 龜山島海洋保護區規劃之研究---從魚類資源的分布與生物週期談龜山島海域保護區之階段性劃設(I)

Keywords: 魚類資源;生物週期;保護區;龜山島 fish resource;biological cycle;protective area;Guei-Shan Island

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫將以過去累積之相關調查與研究為基礎,就龜山島水域主要漁業漁獲資 料進行生物資源面特性之調查與分析研究。除每月進行市場採樣與調查外,同 時將委託樣本船記錄捕獲地點之相關資訊,並同時收集過去本區相關之水文, 地質,環境資料;除經濟性魚種之外,亦將全面性調查下雜漁獲魚種之生殖與 攝食,肥滿週期及其基礎體長體重等資料,及評估本區重要(經濟與非經濟)魚 種肥滿狀態與季節生產及魚價之關聯,做為不同漁獲季節漁獲經濟收益調查, 保護區大小劃設,及最適開採策略之評估。本研究也將以所收集之漁業資源相 關資訊做為基準,對主要漁業樣本戶及當地漁戶進行兩階段之訪談與問卷調 查。第一階段將以作業漁船,配合收集到之相關資料為基礎,探尋各種不同區 域及大小保護區劃設之接受程度與反對理由調查;而第二階段,則針對相關問 題,進行修正調整與資料補強,並擴大以主要漁業漁家為對象,進行廣泛的訪 查與紀錄,了解魚類資源利用者對上述各種範圍與大小保護區階段性劃設保護 區的看法與接受程度,並與其他子計畫之不同看法與分析進行整合,擬定本區 逐步劃設海洋保護區之說帖與提出建言,做為相關單位未來漁業管理之依據。

abstract:This study aimed to examine biological characteristics of fishes caught by major fisheries operated in waters off the Guei-Shan Island。Data collected from market and sampling vessels,and information collected from previous studies will be used for this purpose。Environmental data including hydrological, topological and any available data will also be collected when possible。Besides, body length-body weight relationship, spawning, feeding and condition cycles of economically important and by-catch species will be broadly evaluated. The condition cycle in relation to the seasonal production of major fish species, and fish price will also be examined to explore best exploitation strategy of the system, and to evaluate potential economic loss of setting up protective areas with different sizes。A two-steps questionary survey or interview, which based on the preliminary survey on sampling vessels, and a more broad scale survey on fishermans, will be conducted to understand potential problems and degree of compliance or resistance with different sizes or areas of protective areas. The results will then, be integrated with other companion studies, which based on different viewpoints, to provide management suggestions for the government, and in formulation of an argument for public and fisherman’s education.