Title: 北太平洋赤魷系群之空間生態研究(II)

Keywords: 赤魷;魷漁業;北太平洋;環境因子;地理資訊系統;空間分布型態;地理 統計學;泛加成模式

Abstract: 摘要:探究海洋資源(漁業對象)族群量的變動型態與其影響機制,為漁業生態的關鍵課題。 目前對漁業資源量變動的研究,多分析其在時間軸的變動,對不同空間上的族群參數 與環境變數則以均值方式處理。 如此可能無法適當解釋影響漁業資源族群參數變動的 主導機制,並可能遮蔽影響資源量變動的真實關鍵因素。 因此,對漁業資源物種於空 間分布型態與存活關係的瞭解(即空間生態學),將有助於究明其資源量於時間上的變 動與主導機制。 頭足類族群的短生命週期,使對變動的環境狀態,缺少如多年級族群的緩衝能力,使 其族群資源量與分布呈相當的年間變動。 然而,頭足類的短生命週期,生活史的可塑 性,與對環境變化的敏感度,可能顯示其對漁業開發有不同的效應。 因此,究明環境 狀態與頭足類族群的資源量及空間分布關係,當能更瞭解頭足類資源的族群動態,亦 能提供漁業資源管理之參考。 赤魷廣泛分布於北太平洋,為大洋表層性物種,與當前研究之熱門魷類物種(阿根廷魷 與美洲大赤魷),無論與海洋環境關係或生態系上皆有不同。 本研究之主要目的為探 討北太平洋赤魷系群之空間生態,期望藉由對漁業資源物種於空間結構上的深入究 明,能有助於解析其資源量於時間上的變動趨勢。 全程計畫擬分二年完成,第一年應 用泛加成模式(Generalised Additive Model)探討赤魷系群資源量的時空間變動趨勢及其 與環境因子之關係。 第二年應用地理統計學之全域空間自相關(Global spatial autocorrelation)與區域空間自相關(Local spatial autocorrelation),分析赤魷系群的空間相 關特性與分布型態。

abstract:The critical issue in fisheries ecology is to clarify the variation of stock abundance and pertaining mechanism. The majority of fisheries research focuses on temporal variability of fish population. Under such condition, the variables considered are averaged over different geographical ranges. Thus, the underlying mechanisms that regulate demographic parameters of fish population could not be well explored and might conceal the exact factors that affecting abundance. Therefore, the clarification of spatial distribution pattern and survival over space of fishery resource (spatial ecology) may lead to a better understanding of its abundance changes over time. The abundance and spatial distribution of the global cephalopods present widely annual fluctuations which commonly ascribed to the short lifespan characteristics of the species. Cephalopods nearly have none buffering from the impact of varying environmental conditions on recruitment. However, the short lifespan, plasticity of life history and sensitivity to environmental change of cephalopods could present effect to fishery exploitation. Thus, to clarify the relationship between environmental condition and abundance and distribution pattern of cephalopod population will provide a better understanding to the population dynamics of cephalopods and also could present an implication in the context of fishery management. Neon flying squid, Ommastrephes bartramii, is a pelagic squid species and widely distributes in the temperate and sub-tropical waters. In the North Pacific, populations of neon flying squid play an important role in the pelagic marine ecosystem and are the target species for the international squid fishery from Japan, Taiwan and China. The habitat and ecosystem for neon flying squid in the north Pacific are different from those for Argentine shortfin squid and jumbo squid, two major species of current research. The purpose of this study is to explore the spatial ecology of neon flying squid population in the North Pacific in two years. The objective for the first year is to study the spatiotemporal pattern in squid abundance using generalised additive model and the influences of environmental factors will be discussed. The fisheries data from yearbook of Taiwan distant squid-jigging fishery (1986-2006) will be re-organised to a suitable spatial unit. The environmental variables will be collected and be compiled to the database. The objective for the second year is to explore the spatial association and distribution pattern of squid abundance. The global and local spatial autocorrelation coefficients will be calculated and be used to evaluate the pattern of spatial distribution of squid abundance.