Title: 北太平洋赤魷資源量的變動趨勢與環境影響

Keywords: 赤魷;資源量趨勢;魷魚漁業;北太平洋;環境因子;動態因子分析

Abstract: 摘要:漁業開發物種其資源量的變動,是受漁業行為的影響,或環境變化的影響,或此二者 因子某種程度的共同作用,仍為漁業管理頗具爭議的研究主題。 魷魚漁業的漁獲量通 常呈明顯的年間變動,此可能為短生命週期物種的族群參數特性,使較易受環境改變 影響。 因此,魷類資源成為探討漁業開發物種的添加資源量動態的適當角色。 北太 平洋赤魷漁業的規模雖不如西南大西洋的阿根廷魷漁業,不過因其位於北半球,其作 業漁期可與南半球的魷魚漁場互為輪替;此外赤魷屬公海資源,目前尚無區域性漁業 管理組織將其列入管理。 然而公海資源的保育及管理為時勢所趨,因此深入探討赤魷 資源量的變動趨勢及族群結構等問題,仍有其必要性。 本研究應用動態因子分析(Dynamic Factor Analysis, DFA)探察北太平洋赤魷族群資源量 的變動趨勢,並結合環境因子解釋其變動。 DFA 為用於分析時間序列的降維技術,可 估算一組時間序列之潛在共同變動趨勢(common trend),其尤其適於分析時間較短,且 非常駐型(non- stationary)的時間序列資料。 本計畫主要工作項目有:(1) 分析不同赤 魷系群資源量的潛在變動趨勢;(2) 分析大範圍海洋現象,南方震盪指標(Southern Oscillation Index, SOI),及區域性環境變動(孵化場於孵化期的SST)的關係;(3) 以SOI 及孵化場SST 為解釋變數,分析環境變動及赤魷資源量變動趨勢的關係。

abstract:It has been a long-standing debate for fisheries management whether the variability in abundance of fishery-targeted species was affected by fishing, change of environment, or the combination of these factors. Cephalopod fisheries usually show an evident annual variability. Being short-lived and vulnerable to environmental changes, the squid is a suitable model for studying the variability in recruitment dynamics of exploited species. The fishery for Ommastrephes bartramii in the North Pacific may not be as important as fishery for Illex argentinus in the SW Atlantic in the context of production and economical value to Taiwanese far-sea squid fishery. However, fishery for O. bartramii plays at least two essential roles for industrial fishery in Taiwan: one is that the location of O. bartramii fishery in northern hemisphere can be an alternate fishing ground for the Illex fishery which locates in southern hemisphere; the other is that the O bartramii stock is a marine resource in the High-Sea areas of North Pacific. Although there is no regional fisheries management organization (RFMO) for this squid species till now, it is inevitable to have a RFMO responsible for conservation and management of marine resources in the High-Sea areas in the near future. Therefore, it is necessary to clarify the abundance trend and population structure of O. bartramii through which a possible management strategy can be provided. In this study, the dynamic factor analysis (DFA) was applied to explore the abundance trend of O. bartramii in the North Pacific, and the relationship between environmental factors and squid abundance. DFA is a dimension-reduction technique for processing time series. It can be used to model relatively short, non-stationary time series in terms of common patterns and explanatory variables. The objectives are (1) to analyze the abundance trend of O. bartramii stocks; (2) to explore the relationship between large-scale climatic changes (in terms of SOI) and regional environmental changes (SSTs in inferred hatching grounds); (3) to investigate the links between explanatory variables (SOI and SST) and squid abundance series.