Title: 利用生態風險評估研析太平洋遠洋鮪釣漁業對意外混獲海鳥之衝擊

Keywords: 信天翁;混獲;生態風險評估;一般化線性模式;延繩釣漁業;北太平洋; albatross;bycatch;ecological risk analysis;general linear model;longline fisheries;north Pacific;sea birds

Abstract: 摘要:漁業行為對於生態系中其他物種的影響日益受到重視,依據相關研究,延繩釣漁業每年可能混獲的海鳥數量從數萬到十數萬隻不等,被認為嚴重影響數種瀕危海鳥的資源狀況,必須採取措施以保育海鳥。在太平洋,中西太平洋漁業委員會(Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission, WCPFC)以及美洲熱帶鮪類委員會(Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission, IATTC) 要求各國家提報海鳥混獲狀況,並應採取避忌措施避免混獲海鳥,台灣身為太平洋主要漁業國家之一,必須探討漁業對於海鳥的影響,並思考可能的保育措施。 本研究目標有二項:(1)研析海鳥被遠洋漁船混獲之關鍵影響因素:透過蒐集太平洋漁業觀察員獲得之遠洋漁船作業資料,例如漁船作業位置、下鉤數量、下鉤深度、餌料、下鉤時間、風速等等,利用一般線性化模式(General Linear Model, GLM),探討漁撈行為對於海鳥混獲率的影響,找出造成海鳥混獲率較高之關鍵因素。(2)鑒於海鳥被混獲資訊有限,系群評估較難進行,在預警制的考量下,利用半量化(semi-quantitative)之生態風險評估(Ecological Risk Analysis)模式,蒐集海鳥相關生長率等生態因子,結合前述之混獲關鍵因素,配合我國漁船意外捕獲海鳥之地區以及季節,從生物物種的生產力(productivity)以及受漁業影響的感受度(susceptibility)探討不同物種海鳥受漁業影響狀況,擇定較受威脅之物種,進而研擬保育策略。 本研究預期將完整分析我國鮪釣漁業對於太平洋信天翁等海鳥種類的影響,尋求更周延的保育措施,可加強我國與國際此領域研究之結合,預期此研究模式也將可採用在其他鯊魚、海龜、鯨豚、下雜魚類等混獲生物物種。

abstract:Noting the increasing global attentions on the conservation of the ecosystem, the fishery industry has put great concerns on incidental catches of seabirds. The number of seabird bycatch by longline fisheries could range from ten thousands to hundred thousands per year. In Pacific Ocean areas, WCPFC (Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission) adopted many recommendations to request that longline fishermen in this area should take mitigation measures to reduce seabird bycatch. The recommendations also requested that related countries should report the bycatch situation, so as to evaluate the impact on seabird of all longline fisheries. Taiwan as a major fishing nation in this area, should investigate the impact of our fisheries as well as consider the possible conservation measures. There are two objectives in this research. (1) The key factors of seabirds bycatch by longline fisheries, the longline fishing activities data, such as the fishing location, number of hooks deployed, depths, bait, wind speed etc., will be used to estimate the major factors for seabird bycatch by general linear model(GLM). This analysis would be useful in finding the factors affecting seabirds bycatch; (2) Since the seabird bycatch information are limited, it is difficult to estimate the population status of seabirds and its mortality caused by longline fisheries. Under the principle of precautionary, we will collect the biological parameters of seabirds, such as the growth parameters, and other factors related, including the interaction between seabirds and fisheries, and using Ecological Risk Analysis (ERA), to evaluate the rish of seabirds through analysis of productivity and susceptibility. These analysis would help us to find the most endangered seabirds species and formulate appropriate conservation strategies for seabirds. This research would be the first comprehensive analysis of Taiwanese distant longline fisheries impacts on seabirds. We expect to provide more scientific evidence on seabird bycatch and look forward to better conservation measures. This model could be used on sharks, sea turtles, cetaceans and other bycatch species as well.