Title: 寶石珊瑚漁業漁獲及生物資料分析

Keywords: 珊瑚漁業;寶石珊瑚;分布;漁業管理;西北太平洋

Abstract: 摘要:海洋漁業的永續發展,維繫於如何在資源保育及產業經營之間取得適度平衡(trade-off),而這須建基於對資源生物相關族群參數的究明及解析。 臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業在目前的管理措施下,面臨資源保育及漁業管理的兩難局面,如何在資源獲保育的情形下漁業仍得以永續經營,尚有賴寶石珊瑚漁業之資源生物基礎資訊的建立。臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業之發展雖然已有相當歷史,但對其所採捕之珊瑚資源仍無相對應之基礎研究,對整體漁業之漁場、漁期等資訊亦仍不足。 在寶石珊瑚漁業亟須積極管理的今日,其漁業與資源生物的探察實有其必要性。因此本研究擬解決問題有: (1) 蒐集臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業之漁獲作業資料,建立電子資料庫,分析寶石珊瑚漁業之作業動態; (2) 探察臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業之目標及混獲物種,分析物種組成以及型態特徵。工作項目實施方法: A. 寶石珊瑚漁業資料分析: (1) 整理寶石珊瑚漁船填報之漁撈日誌資料,建立電子資料庫; (2) 分析寶石珊瑚漁船的作業動態; (3) 分析物種別漁獲量的時空間分布。 B. 寶石珊瑚漁業生物資料分析: (1) 鑑定主要漁獲之寶石珊瑚種類,描述其形態特徵以及保存影像資料; (2) 分析混獲物種組成,初步分類後評估對環境影響。預期效益為: (1) 探察寶石珊瑚漁業作業的時空間分布型態。 (2) 初步瞭解寶石珊瑚漁業的主要物種組成及形態結構。 (3) 建立寶石珊瑚漁業之漁獲統計與生物資料。

abstract:The trade-off between resource conservation and industrial development plays a key role on the management measures for sustainable development of marine fishery. To understand population structure and population dynamics of the target species is substantial to propose adaptive management approach. The precious coral fishery of Taiwan has faced a dilemma between resource conservation and fisheries management. To establish the basic information on fishery biology and fisheries catch data is critical and essential for a sustainable precious coral fishery. The development of precious coral fishery in Taiwan has been for at least three decades. However, the information for stock status and fisheries biology of precious coral fishery is still scare, especially for the information of fishing ground and fishing seasons, etc. It is necessary to investigate the stock status and fishery situation when the fisheries management for precious coral fishery is urgent. In this study, the objectives are: (1) collect the catch and effort data of precious coral fishery of Taiwan, and maintain the database system; (2) Identify the target species and bycatch species, analyse catch composition and morphormetric measurements. Working groups and methods A. Fisheries data analysis: (1) To collect the logbooks of precious coral fishery in Taiwan, and maintain database system; (2) to analyse the activities of fisheries operation; (3) to analyse the spatiotemporal distribution of landing by target species. B. Biological data analysis: (1) To identify the target species and describe the characteristics, and take pictures for the specimens; (2) to analyse the bycatch species composition and preliminarily evaluate the impact of fishing. The expected results are, (1) To understand the distribution pattern in spatial and temporal of precious coral fishery; (2) To understand the species composition and size composition for target species in the fishery; (3) To establish the data base of catch-effort data and biological data for precious coral fishery in Taiwan.