Title: 飛魚資源動態及管理措施之研究

Keywords: 飛魚;飛魚卵;漁獲分佈;生殖生態學

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫擬就台灣周邊水域之飛魚/飛魚卵資源進行調查與研究,瞭解飛魚卵漁場的時空分布與季節變異,及產卵群的組成與生殖生物學,並進而探討其與環境之關連,評估該項資源於台灣周邊水域之潛在資源量,及族群來游與變動特性,或環境因子之可能影響,以提供漁政單位做為未來漁業開發與管理之重要參考依據。

abstract:This research project aims to examine the resource status of flying-fish egg in coastal waters of Taiwan. Specifically, the objectives include 1) examinations on temporal and spatial distribution of the flying fish egg, 2) realization of the species composition of spawner, and reproductive biology of major components in the region, and 3) illustrations on the occurrence of these resources in relation to the environmental factors. Evaluations on potential production and patterns of spawner migration, or fluctuations of these resources will be completed the assessment on the impacts of their living environment. Our results should provide critical information for advices on future exploitation potential and management strategies for these resources in Taiwan.