Title: 各國漁船用油補貼政策及我國用油補貼策略之研究

Keywords: 漁業用油;補貼;策略;世界貿易組織;SCM; Fishing Boat Fuel;Subsidy;Strategies;WTO;SCM

Abstract: 摘要:漁船油為漁業生產的重要投入因素,政府為發展漁業、減輕漁民負擔,早於民國四十七年起即開始辦理漁船油優惠價格補貼措施。然此項補貼政策的執行成效,已隨漁業環境的急遽轉變,成為政府紓解漁民經營壓力的政策工具。由於漁業經營條件已非昔比,漁民的收益已無法隨經濟發展與國民所得提升而相對提高,因此漁船油價格補貼政策,在目標上能否發揮其預期效果,實有重新評估與檢討的必要。另外,在實施漁船油補貼措施同時,由於價差的誘因,造成目前漁船油在管理及經營上呈現不少問題,因此本研究將針對日本、韓國、丹麥、西班牙、美國等五個國家,就其漁船用油補貼政策進行資料收集與分析,並評估我國漁船用油補貼的因應策略,這些都是值得吾人加以深入探討的內容。最後,探討各國如何因應WTO針對漁業補貼規範的一些作法,其他漁業進步國家如何克服前述問題,以及政府針對這項油價補貼政策的因應策略,亦是本研究所要討論的焦點。

abstract:Fishing-boat gas is one of the most important inputs of fishing operations. Its price has vital effects upon fishery productive efficiency and fishermen's welfare. Economic problems such as a rapid increase in the cost of the fishing-boat gas price support program and large amount of fishing-boat gas illegal resale to the oil market have faced the industry. Thus, there is need to reevaluate the subsidies policy and examine the practice of other countries. We will examine regulations surrounding the fishing- boat price support program and measures its costs, and Japan, Korea, Spain, Denmark, and USA are selected as case studies. The main purpose of this study is to conduct a survey on above mentioned governments' price support policy and evaluate their efficiency. Finally, the results also discuss the future development and strategies of fishing-boat gas stations for Taiwan government.