Title: 南太平洋長鰭鮪資源指標暨臺灣漁獲體長與年齡轉換之研究

Keywords: 長鰭鮪;延繩釣;漁獲資料;體長別漁獲;年齡別漁獲

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫擬針對我國在南太平洋區重要之鮪漁業漁獲魚種長鰭鮪,進行逐年逐步的歷史作業報表logbook及体長資料的檢視與分析,分離「非」長鰭鮪船作業船隻及可能的試驗性下鉤。也將進行我國漁獲長鰭鮪生物體長資料之時空分布與分析,並與其他可得資訊進行比較,了解其間的可能差異,進而求取本種具代表性之歷史體長序列;另將依據歷史體長資料,及本系群年齡-體長相關資訊或檢索表,進行我國南太長鰭鮪體長別漁獲(catch at size)及年齡別漁獲(age at size)分析,以提供未來本種資源評估與管理之參考依據。

Abstract:This research aimed to examine the historical catch statistics and length data of the albacore tuna caught by Taiwanese tuna longliners operated in the South Pacific Ocean. We try to separate non-albacore efforts and some trial set efforts from the database, and to examine spatial and temporal distribution patterns of the length data, and compare with other available data to filter out a more representative time series of this dataset. The catch-at-size (CAS) and catch-at-ages (CAA) data will then be estimated based on this time series and information of the age-length key available for the species。These data will provide important bases for the stock assessment and management of the southern albacore stock in the Pacific region.