Title: 美洲大赤魷的資源評估研究

Keywords: 美洲大赤魷;資源量變動;環境因子;泛加成模式;東太平洋

Abstract: 摘要:魷類族群的生活史特徵(生命週期短,成長快,及成熟早),使其添加資源量與產卵群之關係較難建立。 而應用傳統資源評估模式可推估其初始添加資源量,但高度洄游物種可能無法滿足其假設條件,且應用於漁業管理時相當程度的受制於時空間條件。因此,建立魷類資源量與環境參數的經驗模式,成為傳統資源評估模式的另一選擇,並已被建議為探討魷類族群資源量變動的可靠途徑。 美洲大赤魷廣泛分布於東太平洋北緯40度與南緯47度間。 其漁業主要在:(1)加利福尼亞灣;(2)哥斯大黎加外海;及(3)秘魯EEZ及以外海域等三處。 在1990年代中期,東亞國家大型魷魚船隊加入開發,使其漁獲量大幅增加。 在2004年成為全球漁獲量最高的魷魚物種,達80萬公噸。 繼之,其所分布的東太平洋具相當複雜的表層海洋系統,並受El Nino/Southern Oscillation (ENSO)的影響。 已有研究顯示,美洲大赤魷資源量與漁獲率似乎與ENSO週期有關。 因此,美洲大赤魷成為探討漁業資源動態與海洋環境變動的模式動物。 本研究以美洲大赤魷為對象,擬解決問題有:(1)美洲大赤魷資源量變動與環境因子之關係。 應用泛加成模式,以時、空間及環境因子等變數,建立其年資源量變動的經驗模式。 (2)探討不同解釋變數(如空間,時間及環境變數)與添加資源量的關係。 工作項目實施方法: 1.資料收集整備 (1)整理美洲大赤魷漁獲統計資料,以每月每度方格為時空單位。 (2)以時間(月),空間(經緯度)及環境變數(表層海水溫度)為解釋變數。 (3)表層水溫由Joint WMO/IOC Technical Commission for Oceanography and Marine Meteorology Products Bulletin Data Products取得SST資料,轉換成每月每度方格資料。 2.模式套適分析 (1)分析2002-2007年漁獲資料,並比較不同年間的結果。 (2)分析不同解釋變數對添加資源量的影響。比較不同資源量年間的關係。 3.建立美洲大赤魷年添加資源量的數值模式,分析不同解釋變數對魷類添加資源量的影響。 預期效益為: (1)建立美洲大赤魷年添加資源量的數值模式。 (2)分析不同解釋變數對魷類添加資源量的影響。 (3)建立環境因子與族群資源量的經驗模式,提供對添加資源量模式的預測能力。

abstract:The characteristics of life history traits of cephalopod population make their relationship between stock and recruitment relatively unobvious. The initial population abundance can be estimated by traditional models for stock assessment, while the highly migratory squid species may violate the essential assumptions of the model. When applications in fisheries management such approach could be limited by the fishery condition in temporal and spatial scale. The alternative approach is to establish the empirical models between variation of squid abundance and environmental factors, which has been evident in many studies of abundance variation in squid population. The jumbo squid, Dosidicus gigas occurs along the eastern coast of Americans, from Alaska to Chile. The fishery for jumbo squid has developed in three areas, (1) in the Gulf of California, (2) in the region of Costa Rica Dome, and (3) within the EEZ of Peru. The catch of fishery has large increase since mid-1990, when the jiggers from countries of east Asia involved. This species is the target of the world's largest cephalopod fishery, with landings of 800,000 tonnes in 2004. The hydrographical condition of East Pacific, which the squid inhabited, was known for its relatively complex system, and influenced by the ENSO event. The recent study has showed the relationship between squid abundance and ENSO event. Therefore, it is suitable for jumbo squid to be a model species for studying the relationship between recruitment dynamics of fisheries resources and changing oceanographic conditions. In this project, we applied the generalised additive models (GAMs) to describe intra-annual variation of jumbo squid abundance in the Southeast Pacific, and include explanatory variables of spatial, temporal and environmental factors. There are two objectives in this project, (1) to modelling the recruitment of jumbo squid using GAMs; (2) to explore the explanatory variables (month, year, latitude, longitude, SST, bathymetric factors) including in the GAMs. The expected results are, (1) To construct the suitable model to explain the inter-annual variation of jumbo squid abundance in the Southeast Pacific. (2) To analyse the effects of explanatory variables (factors) on the variation of squid abundance. (3) To improve the power in predicting squid recruitment based on establishing of the empirical models using environmental factors and squid abundance data.