Title: 漁業資源評估模式研習

Keywords: 混獲;資源評估;漁業 bycatch;stock assessment;fisheries

Abstract: 摘要:??? 隨國際漁業管理組織對於海洋生態系以及漁業資源保育的重視,各區域業管理組織均經常性舉辦各項漁業資源評估工作,並採行漁獲配額管理制度,並要求採取避免混獲生態相關物種之措施,特別海鳥及海龜等之保育研究。我國遠洋漁業規模龐大,漁業資料蒐集歷史相當悠久,惟生態系方面資訊多始自2002年開始之遠洋漁船觀察員計畫,並已逐步開始進行相關研究,且有相當大的發揮空間。 ??? 有鑑於美國在此領域發展已相當先進,因此前往就混獲以及避忌措施有相當多研究之西雅圖華盛頓大學以及夏威息太平洋漁業研究中心進行研習,以開發適合我國漁業特性以及相關之海洋生態系之評估模式,強化我國此領域之研究實力。

abstract:?? There are growing concerns on the conservation of marine ecosystem and fisheries resources , many regional fisheries management organizations held meetings for fisheries stock assessments and taken measures to conserving resources including fisheries quota allocation and mitigation measures for bycatch species, especially on the incidental of seabirds and sea turtles. Taiwan has long history on data collectin and stock assessment on large scale?distant water fisheries. However, the ecological related data are not collected by onboard observer?untill 2002. There are researches in recently year with lots space for development. ? Considering the United Stats has long history and experience on this field, a three month research program for stock assessment and bycatch analysis will be proceed with scientists and?professors of?University of Washington and National Marine Fisheries Service Pacific Islands Fisheries Science?Center for further applications on Taiwanese fishery resources assessments.