Title: 遠洋鮪釣漁業混獲研究

Keywords: 觀察員;混獲;海鳥;海龜;鯊魚;鯨豚;遠洋漁業

Abstract: 摘要:國際環保意識日益高漲,國際漁業組織相當關切漁業行為對海洋生物之影響,並紛紛通過相關決議,要求各國應該提供混獲物種,包括海鳥,海龜及鯨豚等之基本資訊以及從事忌避措施之研究。我國自2002年開始執行遠洋漁船海上觀察員計畫,本研究擬採用2004-2008觀察員資料,估算我國遠洋漁業意外混獲狀況、避鳥措施之成效、以及透過生態風險評估探討遠洋鮪釣漁業對於生態相關物種之衝擊,配合漁業署檢討觀察員資料蒐集體系,探討是否有需要補強蒐集之資訊,並將成果酌情提供給國際區域性漁業組織,。

abstract:As the provoking of conservation issue, the regional fisheries management organizations (RFMOs) have passed the resolutions to request the fishing nations to provide the bycatch data including sea birds, sea turtles and cetaceans, and the implementation of mitigation measures. The observer program of Taiwanese distant water tuna longline sea fisheries started in 2002 . To fulfill the requirement of RFMOs, this study plans to estimate the bycatch of Taiwanese longline fisheries in distant water tuna longline fisheries including sea birds and sea turtles bycatch, the effects of mitigation measures for avoiding the bycatch of seabirds, and the ecological risk analysis based on the data collected by observers in 2004-2008. The infra-structure of observer program will be also evaluated in this study.