Title: 飛魚資源動態與管理措施研究

Keywords: 漁獲分佈;飛魚;飛魚卵;資源生物學

Abstract: 摘要:本年度計畫擬就台灣周邊水域之飛魚/飛魚卵資源進行研究調查,瞭解飛魚卵漁場的時空分布與季節及年別變異;除探討優勢產卵群之種類組成,系群結構、生殖特性與年齡結構外,也將進一步評估該資源於台灣周邊水域之潛在資源量,魚群來游之變動特性,與環境因子之可能影響,提供漁政單位做為未來漁業開發與管理之重要參考依據。

Abstract:This research project aims to examine the status of the flying-fish egg resource in coastal waters of Taiwan. The temporal and spatial distribution patterns of the flying fish eggs, as well as its seasonal and annual variation will be investigated. The species composition, stock structure, reproductive characteristics and age structure of the major spawning groups will be examined. Besides, evaluations on potential production of this resource and fluctuations of migratory spawners in relation to the possible influences of environmental factors will also be conducted. These results together will provide critical information for future exploitation and management of this resource in Taiwan.