Title: 觀察員資料應用於我國遠洋漁業混獲物種之研究

Keywords: 觀察員;混獲;海鳥;海龜;鯊魚;鯨豚;遠洋漁業

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫目標在於利用我國遠洋漁船自2002年以來所蒐集的混獲物種資訊,結合遠洋漁船努力量之時空分布資料,推估我國三大洋遠洋漁業重要混獲物種之分布與其棲地之關係及死亡率、混獲量。預期工作項目包括: 1.三大洋海鳥死亡率估計報告。 2.三大洋海龜混獲分布及死亡率研究報告。 3.印度洋鯊魚咬食初步報告。 4.觀察員資料蒐集體系之改善建議。

abstract:Using the distant water fishing vessels' observers program databank and the fishing efforts data, the objectives of this research is analysis the sptial and temporal distribution and estimating the mortality of important species. The expect outcomes in the first year includes the following , 1.Estimation of seabird bycatch mortality in three oceans. 2.Estimation of sea turtles bycatch mortality in three oceans. 3.Estimation the predation of shark in Indian Ocean. 4.The suggestions for improvement of Taiwanese Observer Programs.