Title: 以ECOPATH和ECOSIM模式進行西北太平洋海域表層生態系之模擬與分析(II)

Abstract: 摘要:西北大平洋海域乃是我國沿近海漁業重要漁場之一,富產各種大型洄游性魚類, 近年來由於努力量增加以及漁場擴大,使得本海域之漁業資源產生相當程度的改變; 根據針對漁民所進行的訪談,以及漁獲資料顯示,過去多種常見之大型鯊魚、旗魚、 鮪魚、鬼頭刀等,產量已經大不如前,魚體也有相對小型化的趨勢,一些種類在經資 源評估後已證實出現危機。本計畫擬以三年時間利用生態系評估模式Ecopath with Ecosim (EwE)針對西北太平洋表層海域(120°E ~ 135°E, 20°N ~ 35°N)為生態系模式建 構之範圍,面積約為1,600,000 平方公里,將此生態系中的物種分為海洋哺乳類、鋸峰 齒鮫、鼠鮫類、白眼鮫類、黑鮪、大目鮪、黃鰭鮪、其他鮪類、劍旗魚、黑皮旗魚、 其他旗魚類、鬼頭刀、鯖鰺類、魷魚、飛魚、其他表層性魚類、其他表層性浮游生物 和植物性浮游生物18 個群體。並著重於台灣東北部海域表層大型魚類資源歷史生物量 調查和變動分析與整合,及數種鮫類食性及攝食生態之研究,把各魚種資料整合,分 析其餌料生物及棲地的重疊情形同時模擬各種管理策略對此生態系之影響,此結果將 可做為資源管理、保育及海洋保育區設置之參考。

abstract:The Northwest Pacific is one of the most important fishing grounds for Taiwanese offshore fisheries. However, the increasing of fishing efforts and expansion of fishing grounds resulted in violent variations in many kinds of fisheries resources. The interviews with local fishmen and historical yields data also indicted both yields and catch sizes of large sharks, billfishes, tunas, dolphin fishes etc. decreased in recent years. Moreover, stock assessment results also suggested that a number of species were overfishing or overfished in the Northwest Pacific. This study will construct and simulate the Northwest Pacific pelagic ecosystem (120°E ~ 135°E, 20°N ~ 35°N), which covers about 1,6000,000 km2, by using an ecosystem modeling software called Ecopath with Ecosim (EwE). The model will comprise 18 functional groups, including marine mammals, blue sharks, Lamniforms, Carcharhiniforms, bluefin tuna, bigeye tuna, yellowfin tuna, other tunas, swordfish, blue marlin, other billfishes, dolphin fish, scormbrids, squids, flying fishes, mesopelagic fishes, epipelagic micronektons and phytolanktons. This study will focus on the integration and analysis of pelagic species in the Northwest Pacific. The analysis of stomach contents on major species will be conducted. The trophic level and overlapping of niches will be estimated and the effects in the pelagic ecosystem induced by various management strategies will also be simulated. The results of this study can be used as a reference on resource management, conservation and selection of marine protection areas.