Title: 太平洋、大西洋及印度洋鯊魚混獲量及資源指標之估計

Abstract: 摘要:本研究將針對以下研究項目進行研究: (1) 針對觀察員於大西洋水域所蒐集之鋸鋒齒鮫脊椎骨進行年齡成長之分析。 (2) 整理歷年來觀察員於大西洋所記錄之鋸鋒齒鮫及灰鯖鮫混獲資料,進行該兩魚種歷年的漁獲量和單位努力漁獲量(CPUE)的估計。 (3) 針對觀察員於太平洋及印度洋所記錄之混獲資料進行分析,估計主要混獲鯊魚種類之漁獲量,同時並估計以國外及以國內為基地之小型鮪延繩釣隻鯊魚漁獲量。 (4) 定期至宜蘭南方澳漁港和台東成功漁港蒐集鯊魚魚鰭及魚體重量,完成太平洋主要混獲鯊魚種類鰭身比的估計。

abstract:The objectives of this study are (1) estimate the age and growth of the blue shark in the Atlantic Ocean based on vertebrae collected by observers, (2) estimate the historical catch and CPUE of the blue and shortfin mako sharks in the Atlantic Ocean according to the observers' records, (3) estimate the bycatch of shark of Pacific and Indian Ocean based on the observers' records, the shark by-catch of both foreign based and domestic based small tuna longliners will also be estimated, (4) estimate the ratio of fin and weight of major shark species caught in the Pacific Ocean based the samplings at Nanfanao and Chengkung fishing ports.