Title: 寶石珊瑚漁業作業動態之調查研究

Keywords: 珊瑚漁業;寶石珊瑚;漁業活動;分布;漁業管理;形態測量;西北太平洋

Abstract: 摘要:海洋漁業的永續發展,維繫於如何在資源保育及產業經營之間取得適度平衡(trade-off)。 而這須建基於對資源生物相關族群參數的究明及解析,寶石珊瑚漁業尤其如此。 臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業在目前的管理措施下,面臨資源保育及漁業管理的兩難局面,如何在資源獲保育的情形下漁業仍得以永續經營,尚有賴寶石珊瑚漁業之資源生物基礎資訊的建立。 臺灣珊瑚漁業的發展雖然有相當歷史,但對其所採捕之珊瑚資源仍無相對應之基礎研究,對整體漁業之漁場、漁期等資訊亦仍不足。 在珊瑚漁業亟須積極管理的今日,其漁業與資源生物的探查實有其必要性。 因此本研究擬解決問題有:因此本研究擬解決問題有:(1)收集各國寶石珊瑚漁業之漁業管理辦法及相關研究現況;(2) 蒐集臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業之漁業作業資料,並建立電子資料庫;(3)建立標本船合作型態,進行漁獲珊瑚之物種鑑定,及外部形態測量。 工作項目實施方法: 1. 由科學文獻資料庫(ISI Web of Knowledge)蒐集各國寶石珊瑚漁業之資源研究現況及施行的管理措施。 2. 蒐集整理寶石珊瑚漁船填報之漁撈日誌資料,建立電子資料庫。 3. 建立合作標本船(約3-5艘),以隨船紀錄或港口採樣方式,進行漁獲珊瑚之物種鑑定(影像建檔),及外部形態測量。 預期效益為: (1) 瞭解各國寶石珊瑚漁業之管理措施及資源研究現況。 (2) 探察寶石珊瑚漁業作業的時空間分布型態。 (3) 初步瞭解寶石珊瑚漁業的主要物種組成及形態結構。

abstract:The trade-off between resource conservation and industrial development plays a key role on the management measures for sustainable development of marine fishery. To understand population structure and population dynamics of the target species is substantial to propose adaptive management approach. The precious coral fishery of Taiwan has faced a dilemma between resource conservation and fisheries management. To establish the basic information on fishery biology and fisheries catch data is critical and essential for a sustainable precious coral fishery. The development of precious coral fishery in Taiwan has been for at least three decades. However, the information for stock status and fisheries biology of precious coral fishery is still scare, especially for the information of fishing ground and fishing seasons, etc. It is necessary to investigate the stock status and fishery situation when the fisheries management for precious coral fishery is urgent. In this study, we aimed to: (1) collect and review the management measures and studies of population ecology of precious coral fishery in the world; (2) collect the catch and effort data of precious coral fishery of Taiwan, and maintain the database system; (3) cooperate with fishing boats, collect species information and record morphormetric measurements. Working groups and methods 1. To review the studies of population ecology for precious coral fishery and pertaining management measures in the world; 2. To collect the logbooks of precious coral fishery in Taiwan, and maintain database system. 3. To contact with fishing boats and organize sampling protocol (sampling on boards or by port). To collect species information and proceed identification. To record morphometric measurements. The predicted results are, (1) To understand the current status in management measures and studies of population ecology of precious coral fishery in the world; (2) To establish the data base of catch and effort data for precious coral fishery in Taiwan; (3) To understand the major species composition and structure for precious coral fishery in Taiwan.