Title: 臺灣南太長鰭鮪漁獲資料及資源指標之分析研究

Keywords: 長鰭鮪;延繩釣;觀察員資料;漁獲資料; Albacore;Longline;Observer's Data;Catch Statistics

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫擬針對我國在南太平洋區重要之鮪漁業漁獲魚種長鰭鮪,進行逐年逐步的漁獲統計與生物資料的分析與收集,未來並將依據其他資訊(如觀察員或港口採樣)的取得,對長鰭鮪漁業在南太平洋區的漁業活動與努力,進行時空分佈校正;此外,對於我國漁獲部分之長鰭鮪的資源生物學資訊,也將進行逐步的收集與瞭解,以建立本魚種漁獲與生物資訊庫,提供未來本種資源評估與管理之重要參考依據。

abstract:This research aimed to examine catch statistics and biological parameters of the albacore tuna caught by Taiwanese tuna longline fishery operated in the South Pacific Ocean. These data will be compared with observer's data and port samplings data (if available) to verify temporal and spatial fishing activities and effort distribution of the fleet in the region, and to obtain raising factor for the entire dataset. In addition, the biological database of albacore caught by the fleet will also be established as the project proceeded. All these information, together, will provide important bases for the stock assessment and management of the albacore stock in the region.