Title: 寶石珊瑚漁業作業漁法改進及調查研究

Abstract: 摘要:海洋漁業的永續發展,維繫於如何在資源保育及產業經營之間取得適度平衡(trade-off)。 而這須建基於對資源生物相關族群參數的究明及解析,寶石珊瑚漁業尤其如此。 臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業在目前的管理措施下,面臨資源保育及漁業管理的兩難局面,如何在資源獲保育的情形下漁業仍得以永續經營,尚有賴寶石珊瑚漁業之資源生物基礎資訊的建立。 臺灣珊瑚漁業的發展雖然有相當歷史,但對其所採捕之珊瑚資源仍無相對應之基礎研究,對整體漁業之漁場、漁期等資訊亦仍不足。 在珊瑚漁業亟須積極管理的今日,其漁業與資源生物的探查實有其必要性。 因此本研究擬解決問題有:(1)收集各國寶石珊瑚漁業之漁具漁法資訊及相關研究現況;(2)探察臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業之漁具漁法現況並探討改進方法;(3)收集臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業之漁獲作業資料並建立電子資料庫。 本計畫將分二工作項目分別進行。 工作項目實施方法: A.寶石珊瑚漁業漁具漁法分析 (1)蒐集其他國家寶石珊瑚漁業之漁具漁法資訊。 (2)探察臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業之漁具漁法現況,並探討可行之改進方法。 B.寶石珊瑚漁業資料分析 (1)蒐集其他國家寶石珊瑚漁業之資源研究現況。 (2)整理寶石珊瑚漁船填報之漁撈日誌資料,建立電子資料庫。 預期效益為: (1)瞭解其他國家寶石珊瑚漁業之作業方式與相關研究。 (2)初步分析寶石珊瑚漁業漁具漁法之改進方法。 (3)建立寶石珊瑚漁業漁獲資料之電子資料庫。

abstract:The trade-off between resource conservation and industrial development plays a key role on the management measures for sustainable development of marine fishery. To understand population structure and population dynamics of the target species is substantial to propose adaptive management approach. The precious coral fishery of Taiwan has faced a dilemma between resource conservation and fisheries management. To establish the basic information on fishery biology and fisheries catch data is critical and essential for a sustainable precious coral fishery. The development of precious coral fishery in Taiwan has been for at least three decades. However, the information for stock status and fisheries biology of precious coral fishery is still scare, especially for the information of fishing ground and fishing seasons, etc. It is necessary to investigate the stock status and fishery situation when the fisheries management for precious coral fishery is urgent. In this study, we aimed to: (1) review the studies of fishing methods and stock status of precious coral fishery in the world; (2) investigate the fishing methods used by precious coral fishery in Taiwan, and discuss the improving approach of fishing methods; (3) collect the catch and effort data of precious coral fishery of Taiwan, and establish the data base. To accomplish these aims, two working groups are progressed separately. Working groups and methods A. Study the fishing methods of precious coral fishery in Taiwan (1) To review the studies of fishing methods of precious coral fishery in the world; (2) To investigate the fishing methods of precious coral fishery in Taiwan, and discuss the improving approach of fishing methods. B. Study the fisheries data of precious coral fishery in Taiwan (1) To review the studies of population biology of precious coral fishery in the world; (2) To collect the logbook of precious coral fishery in Taiwan, and establish data base. The predicted results are, (1) To Understand the studies of fishing method and population biology of precious coral fishery in the world; (2) To preliminary analyse the improving approach for fishing method used by precious coral fishery in Taiwan; (3) To establish the data base of catch and effort data for precious coral fishery in Taiwan.