Title: 標識放流應用於印度洋南方黑鮪及太平洋大目鮪之研究(I)

Keywords: 大目鮪;南方黑鮪;標識放流; Thunnus obesus;Thunnus maccoyii;Tag-recapture

Abstract: 摘要:針對太平洋大目鮪與印度洋南方黑鮪進行標識放流,同時收集及整理印度洋及太平洋海洋環境資料,包括衛星遙測、船測及IRI氣候資料庫。大目鮪除委託觀察員進行標識放流外,亦將嘗試聘用助理人員搭乘近海漁船進行標識放流之工作。透過標識籤之回收,掌握南方黑鮪及大目鮪之洄游路徑,同時進行太平洋大目鮪系群之判別及生活史參數之估計,並分析南方黑鮪和大目鮪洄游路徑與海洋環境之關聯。

abstract:This study is to conduct the tagging research on Pacific bigeye tuna and southern bluefin tuna in Indian Ocean. Environmental data including remote sensing and IRI data base will be used to find the correlation between the migratory route and marine environmental factors. Scientific observers will conduct the tagging experiment on the sea on both species. In addition, tagging on bigeye tuna will be also conducted by the researchers on charter boats. The objectives of this study are stock identification of Pacific bigeye tuna, estimation of life history parameters, finding the migratory route of bigeye tuna and southern bluefin tuna and their correlation to marine environmental factors.