Title: 西北太平洋灰鯖鮫之資源評估與管理

Keywords: 灰鯖鮫;資源評估;漁業管理;體長頻度分析;單位加入親魚量模式;年級群解析法;生活史階段別模式

Abstract: 摘要:灰鯖鮫(Isurus oxyrinchus)為泛世界性魚種,分佈在三大洋沿近海及外洋, 在台灣主要出現於東部及東北部海域,為南方澳漁港最重要的鯊魚漁獲種類。由於本種 具有體型大(雌魚L∞=403cm TL,雄魚L∞=301cm TL)、成長緩慢(雌魚K=0.05/yr, 雄魚K=0.07/yr)、成熟晚(雌魚:17-18 歲, 雄魚:13-14 歲) 、生殖週期長(3 年)及產仔數少(每胎4-15 尾胎仔)之特性,只要稍為過漁,其族群便容易受到威脅 甚至潰滅。然而,有關本種之資源評估及漁業管理之研究,無論國內外皆甚缺乏,西北 太平洋部分更是完全闕如。因此,本研究將針對西北太平洋之灰鯖鮫,就其資源動態進 行解析。研究內容包括以體長頻度分析法估計年齡結構;以單位加入親魚量模式評估資 源現況;以年級群解析法估計各年齡別資源尾數及漁獲死亡係數;以生活史階段別分析 法,估計在各種漁獲壓力下,年齡別資源量變動之情形及預估未來資源變動之情形。最 後綜合上述各項研究結果,提出灰鯖鮫資源管理之策略與建議。

abstract:The shortfin mako, Isurus oxyrinchus widely distributed in the offshore and open waters in the three Oceans. It is abundant in the eastern and northeastern waters of Taiwan and is the most important commercial shark species in Suao fish market. This species is vulnerable to overexploitation because of its large size (L∞= 403 cm TL for females,301 cm TL for males), slow growth (K=0.05 for females, 0.07/yr for males), late mature (17-18 yr for females, 13-14 for males ), and few litter size (4-15 embryos per litter). However, very few studies on stock assessment and fishery management of this species have been published and none of them focused on the stock in the Northwest Pacific. Therefore, the objectives of this study are to assess population dynamics of the shortfin mako Isurus oxyrinchus in the Northwest Pacific. Length-frequency analysis will be used to estimated age composition; spawning per recruit, cohort analysis will be used to estimate age-specific abundance and fishing mortality; stage-based model will also be applied to estimate the change of age structure under different exploitation rate and the population projection will be also male. Finally, a proposal of fishery management for the shorfin mako will be given.