Title: 台灣與菲律賓的地體動力學研究 (II)---菲律賓海之長支距反射與海底地震儀震測速度構造研究(I)

Keywords: 地殼速度模型;海底地震儀;海陸過渡帶;疊前深度移位;隱沒帶 crustal velocity model;ocean-bottom seismometer;ocean-contient transition;pre-stack depth migration;subduction zone

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫協同總計畫與美國團隊共同分析2009 年4-7 月美國研究船(R/V Marcus Langseth)在菲律賓海收集之長支距反射與海底地震儀震測資料。我們將結合疊前深度移 位與走時反演技術分析跨越加瓜海脊、馬尼拉隱沒帶、南海海陸過渡帶總長度約450 公 里的長支距反射震測與28 站海底地震儀震測資料。 計畫執行的第一年著重於分析跨越加瓜海脊南側的長支距反射震測(約100 公里長 的MGL0908-09)與海底地震儀(6 站)震測資料。建構的加瓜海脊地殼P 波速度模型,將 可用以整合2006 年加瓜海脊南側的海底地震儀(25 站)震測P 波速度模型,以期了解加 瓜海脊與花東海盆的形成。我們也將分析通過南海海陸過渡帶、馬尼拉隱沒帶、接近恆 春半島的長支距反射震測(約200 公里長的MGL0905-27)與海底地震儀(11 站)震測資 料,以建立沿測線的P 波速度模型。第二年計畫則將繼續分析通過南海海陸過渡帶、馬 尼拉隱沒帶、但接近菲律賓的長支距反射震測(約400 公里長的MGL0905-15)與海底地 震儀(11 站)震測資料。本計畫第一年及第二年的研究成果將與總計畫的成果進行綜合解 釋南海的海陸過渡帶分區以及馬尼拉隱沒帶增積岩體的幾何型態、地震滑脫面的分布、 隱沒板塊的變化與上覆板塊的岩漿活動等。這些成果將使我們對台灣與菲律賓之間的地 體構造變化有更深入的了解。 計畫的第三年將協同總計畫申請海研一號到菲律賓海域進行反射震測與海底地震 儀震測資料的收集與分析。第三年的研究成果將使我們串聯台灣與菲律賓之間的海域地 體構造。

Abstract:Cooperation with the integrated project and the USA team, seismic data of long-offset reflection and ocean-bottom seismometers (OBS) shot by R/V Marcus Langseth in the Philippine Sea during April-July of 2009 will be analyzed in this project. We will analyze long-offset reflection data, with a total length of about 450 km, by using pre-stack depth migration and will apply travel-time inversion of 28 OBS data across Gagua Ridge, Manila subduction zone and the ocean-continent transition in the South China Sea. The first year of the project will be emphasized at analyzing long-offset reflection data (a length of about 100 km along MGL0908-09) and 6 OBS data across the southern portion of Gagua Ridge. P-wave velocity model constructed from these seismic data can be integrated with velocity models built by 25 OBS data collected in 2006 for further understanding the formation of Gagua Ridge and Huatung Basin. We will also analyze long-offset reflection data (a length of about 200 km along MGL0905-27) and 11 OBS data for constructing P-wave velocity model across the ocean-continent transition in the South China Sea, Manila subduction zone and near Hengchun Peninsula. In the second year of the project, we will continuously process long-offset reflection data (a length of about 400 km along MGL0905-15) and 11 OBS data across the ocean-continent transition in the South China Sea, Manila subduction zone but near Philippine. The results based on the first and second years of this project and the integrated project will be used to identify locations of the oceanic transition and transitional continent in the South China Sea, the geometry of accretionary prism, the decollement, the subducting slab, magmatism of the overlying plate in the Manila subduction zone. The aims of the research are to understand the variation of the crustal structure from Taiwan to Philippine, and to find what causes it. The task of the third year of the project will be cooperation with the integrated project to collect and to analyze reflection and OBS data near Philippine by applying for R/V Ocean Researcher I. The result of the third year will enable us to integrate the crustal structures from Taiwan to Philippine.