Title: 蘭陽平原之古沉積環境研究

Keywords: 造山褶皺衝斷帶;蘭陽平原;岩相分析;生物化石相分析;古沉積環境;盆地分析

Abstract: 摘要:蘭陽平原之古沉積環境研究台灣地區原屬於張裂性穩定歐亞大陸邊緣的環境,到了上新世早期,當北呂宋島弧碰撞到歐亞大陸邊緣時,整體的地體構造環境才轉變為擠壓性的造山褶皺衝斷帶並伴隨有前陸盆地的架構。在台灣東北 方的琉球隱沒系統,其中沖繩海槽的弧後張裂在更新世中期後,才逐 漸影響到蘭陽平原地區,並造成局部地區的陷落。由於蘭陽平原南北兩側的構造運動的類型,以及盆地陷落的形式有許多不同的見解,因此本計畫特別選擇了蘭陽地區所有的鑽井岩心,從事岩相和生物化石相的分析,來探討蘭陽平原之古沉積環境的變遷,並藉以了解盆地發育的過程及區域的構造運動形式。

Abstract:A study on the Paleoenvironments of the Lanyang Plain The Taiwan area was part of the rifting stable Eurasia continental margin. After being collided by the northern Luzon Arc, the regional tectonic environment of the Taiwan Foothills was then turned into an orogenic fold-thrust belt and westward accompanied by a foreland basin during early Piocene time. Besides, in the northeastern Taiwan, the back-arc spreading process of the Ryukyu subduction system gradually affected the Lanyang area around the middle Pleistocene time resulting in local subsidence. Since the opinion upon the tectonic movement and the collapse of the basin between the northern and southern part of the Lanyang Plain is not in consensus. The subsurface cores of the Lanyang area are all chosen. Lithofacies and biofacies analyses will be conducted to correlate and reconstruct the regional subsurface stratigraphic framework. Integration of the regional stratigraphic framework as well as the temporal and spatial variations of each stratigraphic units will provide inside to understand the formation and the evolution of the basin and ongoing orogenic movements of Lanyang area.