Title: 台灣與菲律賓的地體動力學研究---菲律賓海地殼速度構造之海底地震儀震測研究(II)

Keywords: 地殼速度模型;四分量資料;海底地震儀;隱沒碰撞 crustal velocity model;four-component data;ocean-bottom seismometer;subduction-collision

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫將協同美國與法國團隊共同處理與分析2009 年4-6月美國研究船(R/V Marcus Langseth)在菲律賓海進行震測,所收集之海底地震儀四分量資料。計畫執行的第一年將著重於分析菲律賓海的海底地震儀水壓與垂直分量資料建構地殼P 波速度模 型,以期探測台灣增積岩體的幾何型態、地震滑脫面的分布與隱沒板塊的變化等。這些成果對於台灣西南海域過渡型地殼的構造特性、弧陸碰撞對台灣造山運動的影響、加瓜海脊與花東海盆的形成都能有較清楚的了解。第二年計畫則將著重於分析菲律賓海的海 底地震儀水平分量資料建構地殼泊松比模型,以探討菲律賓海板塊破裂構造以及隱沒板 塊與上覆板塊的岩漿活動等。本計畫完成的菲律賓海地體速度模型可使我們瞭解台灣造 山運動的演化與板塊隱沒碰撞的詳細機制。例如,海陸板塊交接面、地殼構造面與隱沒板塊斷裂的可能性等。

abstract:Four-component data recording from ocean-bottom seismometers (OBS) and shooting by R/V Marcus Langseth in the Philippine Sea off southern Taiwan during April-June of 2009 will be processed by collaborating with US and French teams in this project. The first year of the project will be emphasized at constructing crustal P-wave velocity models, including the geometry of Taiwan accretionary prism, the decollement and the subducted slab, in the Philippine Sea from the hydrophone and velectical components of OBS data. The results will lead us to understand characteristics of the transitional crust off SW Taiwan, impact of Taiwan mountain building from the arc-continent collision and formation of Gagua Ridge and Huatung Basin. The task of the second year of the project will be at analyzing two horizontal components of OBS data for constructing the crustal Poisson’s ratios and for investigating fractures and magmatism of the subducted slab and the overlying plate in the Philippine Sea. Evolution of the Taiwan mountain-building and mechanisms of the plate subduction-collision can be clarified from the velocity models in the Philippine Sea constructed by this project. For example, we can identify the plate boundary, the crustal interface and the possibility of the slab break-off.