Title: 台灣北部地區晚漸新世地層對比與古沉積環境分析

Keywords: 漸新統;雪山山脈;麓山帶;地層架構;岩相分析;台灣

Abstract: 摘要:依據台灣西部麓山帶地層的記錄,從中新世早期以來,台灣地區即處 於穩定歐亞大陸邊緣的環境。一直到上新世早期,由於受到北呂宋島弧的 斜向碰撞,本麓山地區才轉變成造山帶前緣之褶皺衝斷帶,且在其西側並 伴隨有前陸盆地之地體構造環境。 然而,一般對於漸新世期間台灣地區之地體構造環境的了解,尚嫌不 足。截至目前為止,由於分佈於台灣北部麓山帶,以及雪山山脈中之漸新 世地層,在岩石地層的劃分和命名上,意見仍相當分歧。有鑑於此,本計 劃特別選擇了生物化石資料較為豐富的北部麓山帶以及雪山山脈北部和 最北緣等三個剖面,從事岩相的分析,來解釋當時之沉積環境及其變遷過 程。一方面重新來探討漸新世之地層架構,同時並藉以探討區域之地體構 造環境。

abstract:According to the stratigraphic records, the Taiwan area was part of the stable Eurasia continental margin since the early Miocene time. After being collided by the north Luzon Arc, the regional tectonic environment of the northern Taiwan Foothill was then turned into an orogenic fold-thrust belt and westward accompanied by an foreland basin during early Miocene time. However, the tectonic setting of the Taiwan area in the Oligocene time is still not fully understood. Besides, there are various stratigraphic frameworks of the Oligocene Series in the northern Taiwan was proposed without a concurrence. Therefore, three Oligocene Series sections, with detailed biostratigraphic data, were chosen from the northern Foothill and the Hsuehshan Range for re-investigation. A lithofacies analysis will be conducted to review the stratigraphic framework and to understand the evolution of the paleo-environments and its tectonic settings in late Oligocene