Title: 大台北地區特殊地質災害調查與監測-地熱流與海域火山活動調查與監測( IV )

Keywords: 大屯火山群;龜山島;地熱監測;火山活動; Tatun;Kueishantao;Geothermal Monitoring;Volcanic Activity

Abstract: 摘要:本計劃為執行中央地質調查所所推動之四年期「大台北地區特殊地質災害調查與監測—地熱流與海域火山活動調查與監測」工作,將以多種地球物理探測及分析方法在台灣東北部海域進行地熱、熱泉、斷層和地震之調查研究。第一年完成研究地區的資料彙整和地溫監測儀器的製作。第二年完成部份新資料的收集和海底地震儀測試。第三年完成金山/基隆外海的震測反射和折射工作,並持續監測大屯山/龜山島三口井的地溫監測。第四年將進行以下之調查和研究工作: 一、 設置海底地震儀,並與氣象局和中央研究院之陸上地震站構成密切網站,監測海域火 山區的地震活動。 二、 龜山島周圍海域實施高解析度震測反射炸測,剖面長度至少300公里。 三、 分析金山外海及龜山島海域震測資料,繪製相關圖資。 四、 持續大屯山地區及龜山島地溫井之監測與資料分析。 五、 配合鑽探計畫設置地溫監測儀器。 六、 已設置之四口地溫監測井之維護與改良。 七、 龜山島熱液噴泉區地熱監測。 除了以上的工作之外,因為這是最後一年,所以我們準備完成以下構造圖、評估報告和原始資料之製作: 八、 繪製台灣東北海域火山與地震分佈圖。 九、 繪製台灣東北海域地震機制解析圖。 十、 繪製海域斷層分布圖。 十一、繪製海底數值地形圖。 十二、建立火山地區地熱梯度與地溫背景值。 十三、評估火山、地震及海嘯等活動性及可能災害影響。 十四、提交報告書。 十五、提交各式圖資之數值檔案。 十六、提交監測資料之原始檔案。

abstract:This proposal is for the execution of a 4-year project entitled “Geothermal Monitoring and Volcanic Activity Investigation of the Tatun Volcano Group and Kueishantao Areas” by the Central Geological Survey. We are using several marine geophysical methods and tools to conduct the heatflow measurements, earthquake and geothermal monitoring, seismic reflection and refraction in the northeast offshore areas of Taiwan. Based on the results of first three-year, we will complete the following works for the fourth year: 1. Deploy the Ocean Bottom Seismometers, together with the present on-shore earthquake stations by the Central Weather Bureau and Academic Sinica to form an earthquake monitoring network. 2. Conduct the high-resolution seismic reflection profiles in the Kueishantao offshore area at least at a total of 300 km. 3. Analyze the offshore earthquake data and produce the focal mechanism charts. 4. Continue the geothermal monitoring system in the wells drilled by the Central Geological Survey at both the Tatun and kueishantao Volcanic Group. 5. Increase the geothermal monitoring sensors so that it will be ready for new well which will be drilled by the Central Geological Survey in this year. 6. Maintain and improve the geothermal monitoring system in the present 4 wells. 7. Monitor the temperature variations in the Kueishantao hydrothermal venting area. Besides the above work items, we plan to complete the following maps, reports and data: 8. Produce the submarine volcano and earthquake distribution map of the northeastern Taiwan offshore area. 9. Produce the earthquake focal mechanism chart of the northeastern Taiwan offshore area. 10. Produce the fault distribution map of the northeastern Taiwan offshore area. 11. Produce the seafloor topographic map of the northeastern Taiwan offshore area. 12. Establish the geothermal gradient and temperature background information of the Tatum /Kueishaotao volcanic Group. 13. Evaluate the volcano, earthquake and possible tsunami activities and heard mitigation of the study area. 14. Final report. 15. Submit the digital information of all maps. 16. Submit the raw data of all monitoring systems.