Title: 沉積環境與生物地層對比研究( I )

Keywords: 花東縱谷;恒春半島;台中地區;沉積岩相;生物化石相;沉積環境 longitudinal valley;Hengchun Peninsula;Lithofacies Analyses;Biostratigraphy;Depositional Environments

Abstract: 摘要:地下水為民生重要的資源,尤其是在人口稠密、地表用水日漸不敷使用的臺灣,對於各個都會區地下水的調查和開發,則更顯得迫不及待。而欲進行地下水的開發,則必須利用地下鑽井,取得沉積物後,分析其岩性。再依岩性的特徵,將地下的沉積予以分層,並藉以找出儲水層及阻水層的位置、厚度及其側向延伸的範圍,如此才能正確地評估地下水的分佈和開發的可行性。 本研究將以二年的時間,分析花東縱谷、恆春半島和台中地區等區域之鑽井資料,從事各鑽井點岩心之沉積岩相和生物化石相的分析,而從沉積岩相和化石相的組合和序列來從事各井孔間地下地層和生物地層的對比,並藉以解釋區域沉積環境及其變遷的情形。如此才能釐清含水層和阻水層的分佈,提供擬定地下水資源的開發、保護和利用政策之依據。

abstract:Water resources are of crucial importance for urban life. It is urgent to perform a detailed exploration and suitable exploitation of water resources in every urban area. Accordingly the lithofacies and biofacies analyses on the core sediments should be conducted to understand the nature and distribution of the aquifers. The project will take two years to study the core sediments from Longitudinal Valley, Hengchun Peninsula, and Taichung area. Based on the lithology and fossil content, the litho-stratigraphic columns will be constructed for inter-wells correlation. Litho- and bio-facies association and sequence, as well as C-14 dating data provided by other investigators, will be integrated to delineate the nature and distribution of the litho-units and interpret their depositional environments in each study area. Accordingly a better management and conservation of ground water resources in the selected urban areas can be reached.