Title: 海洋鑽探計劃---子計畫VIII:台灣海底地震儀實驗

Keywords: 海洋鑽探計畫;海底地震儀; Ocean drilling program (ODP);Ocean bottom seismometer

Abstract: 摘要:台灣周圍百分之八十以上的芮氏規模≧ 2 的地震來自我國陸上地震網之外的海上,而且大部份的大地震(芮氏規模≧ 6)也多經常來自海洋地區。為了解決地震研究上種種來自地震網站外資料的困難(例如較為精確的定位和定性;瞭解我們台灣本島及其周圍板塊的深部地殼構造),因此希望整合國內地球物理學家的需求,大家共同來建立一個「海底地震儀團隊」。在這個團隊內,大家共同管理、經營、和維護這些原來的和新購買的海底地震儀( OBS)。經過我們這兩年來的努力,終於定案:﹙ 1﹚採購了八顆法國海洋科技中心﹙ IFREMER﹚最新發展的輕巧型 MicroOBS;﹙ 2﹚原來六顆老舊的 OBS 將運往德州大學重新整修。 2001 年,我們和中國南海海洋研究所合作炸測海底地震儀和多頻道震測。另外 2003 年,也為測試 MicroOBS,與法國海洋科技中心合作,在我國沖繩海槽施放 OBS,執行廣角折射和天然地震的實驗。

abstract:More than 80% of the natural earthquakes in Taiwan (in an average of about 15,000/Mm.gtoreq.2 events per year) were occurred in offshore area. Big earthquakes (i.e. Mm.gtoreq.6) are more often happen in the offshore area than that in the onshore region. We need the Ocean Bottom Seismograph (OBS) to help us to understand the character and origin of "marine" earthquakes. The OBS is a powerful tool to provide critical information for earth's crustal dynamics. In the last two years, we have committed: (1) to purchase 8 new MicrOBS, designed by the French IFREMER, (2) to upgrade 6 old OBS, together with the partners in the Institute of Geophysics, University of Texas. In order to test the equipment and conduct the scientific experiment, we have completed an OBS and the multi-channel seismic survey with the partners in the Institute of South China Sea, China, in the South China Sea in 2001. In addition, we have also tested the new MicrOBS with the IFREMER in Okinawa Trough in 2003. Both cruises are successful and the scientific results are most encourageous.