Title: 星球軌道至次星球軌道時間尺度(I0/sup 5/-10/sup 3/年)的古海洋變化

Keywords: 古海洋;古氣候;星球軌道周期;晚第四紀

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫為研究亞洲邊緣及低緯度熱帶海洋 在晚第四紀的變化之前導研究.本計畫將分析 採自南中國海的連續、高解析度岩心記錄,重 建南中國海近十五萬年來表層洋流系統變化的 基本模式.南中國海古海洋環境變數的測估將 利用岩心中的浮游性有孔蟲化石相對豐度資料 並用古生態轉換方程將之換算為古溫度、鹽度 及溫躍層深度.本計畫並將運用或發展多項古 氣候統計分析方法,對重建的古海洋變化記錄,在星球球軌道時間尺度(10/sup 5/-10/sup 4/年)至次 星球軌道時間尺度(10/sup 4/-10/sup 3/年)中進行時 間序列分析.其重點將為分析古海洋氣候變化 對星球軌道周期營力的線性及非線性反應及其 機制.本研究將對目前進行中的"古全球變遷"或 "南海研究"整合型計畫的多項工作,具有極重要 的方法論上的意義.

abstract:Progress has been made in the research of high resolution south China Sea deep-sea cores (sedimentation rates >10cm/kyr) which contain paleoceanographic indices of planktonic foraminifer carbonate preservation and faunal assemblage variations, with aims to understand late Quaternary environmental changes of deep and surface waters in the south China Sea. The studies focuses on observing the climatic variability recorded by the deep-sea sediments over orbital to sub-orbital time scales (10/sup 5/-10/sup 3/ yrs). Within the period of the project study, we have successfully finished data generation and interpretation on carbonate preservation and faunal assemblage variations of the past 25,000 years based on south China Sea cores SCS 90-36 and 31-KL. This paper is included in this report as Part I and has been submitted to an international journal. In the project of the next year, we will continue the data generation for the core 31-KL down to about 100,000 yrs B.P.. Part II contains a data report of the other south China Sea record Sonne 17938-2. In this part, we report all data that have been generated by tables and figures, including 27 species faunal abundance and carbonate preservation data of about the past 100,000 years. We will also continue to finish the age model of this core by doing oxygen isotope stratigraphy and C-14 dating and to complete the interpretation of the ocean environmental changes.