Title: 高強度β-鈦合金加工製程及特性研究---總計畫

Keywords: Ti-15-3合金;充氫晶粒細化;表面改質效應;高溫腐蝕;雷射銲接;拉伸及疲勞裂縫成長;鈦(鋯)基填料;真空硬銲

Abstract: 摘要:Ti-15-3合金是一種廣泛使用的商用型鈦合金,它可經由熱處理(固溶加時效處理)來兼顧高機械強度及韌性,是極佳的高性能輕金屬材料,本群體計畫【高強度β-鈦合金加工製程及特性研究】便是以Ti-15-3合金的應用研究為探討的重點,在未來兩年中,擬針對Ti-15-3合金板材與銲件在顯微組織(細晶粒/粗化)、晶粒細化、表面改質、熱處理技術、高溫腐蝕、機械性質、疲勞特性、真空硬銲及接合等課題,以「橫向整合」的方式,進行有系統及整合性的深入研究,期望對Ti-15-3合金的應用提供具有價值的技術資料,培育有相關專長及研發經驗的人員,進而建立我國鈦合金工業的應用基礎;茲將各子計畫之名稱及兩年度之研究摘要分述如下: 子計畫一:高強度β-鈦合金奈米級晶粒細化之研究(海洋大學 吳建國講座教授) 第一年度:評估循環電解充氫暨熱處理製程對Ti-15-3合金顯微組織及機械特性之變化情形; 第二年度:掌握Ti-15-3合金顯微結構變化、熱處理及氫之交互關係,開發Ti-15-3合金熱氫處理晶粒細化製程。 子計畫二:表面改質效應對高強度β-鈦合金高溫腐蝕行為之研究(海洋大學 開 物 教授) 第一年度:評估含水汽環境對不同表面改質處理之Ti-15-3合金高溫氧化之影響; 第二年度:探討最佳表面改質處理對Ti-15-3合金高溫氧化及熱腐蝕(不同配比NaCl/Na2SO4)效應。 子計畫三:高強度β-鈦合金板材及銲件其拉伸及疲勞特性研究(海洋大學 蔡履文 教授) 第一年度:探討兩階段時效處理對Ti-15-3板材與銲件其拉伸及疲勞特性之差異; 第二年度:晶粒細化對Ti-15-3板材與銲件之拉伸及疲勞特性之影響。 子計畫四:高強度β-鈦合金低溫硬銲技術開發(臺灣大學 薛人愷 教授) 第一年度:探討優化低溫硬銲填料化學組成對Ti-15-3合金潤溼行為及真空硬銲特性; 第二年度:研究晶粒細化對Ti-15-3合金真空硬銲銲道顯微組織及機械性質影響; 在未來兩年執行期間,總計畫主持人將約定各子計畫每2個月定期聚會,進行心得交換及確立研究方向,找出獲得最佳顯微組織、表面改質組成及材質成分、銲接與硬銲接合參數的方法,以及探討板材及銲件之抗腐蝕、機械以及疲勞裂縫成長特性,建立整體的鈦合金之應用資料庫,一方面將研究成果發表於國際知名期刊,彰顯本研究的知名度,另外也將本研究成果直接提供相關業界運用,促進Ti-15-3合金發展之應用價值。

abstract:The Ti-15V-3Al-3Cr-3Sn (Ti-15-3) alloy is one of the most widely used titanium alloys in various industries, which possesses high strength and toughness under proper heat-treatment (solution plus aging) processes that can meet the development and applications of light-weight metallic materials. Thus, this group-proposal of " The study of processing and characteristics of high strength β-titanium alloy”is submitted, and the main topics of this “cross-unification” research will focus on the characterization of microstructure (grain refinement/coarsening), surface modifications, heat-treatment techniques, high-temperature corrosion, mechanical properties(tensile strength and fatigue crack growth), and vacuum brazing (joining) of the Ti-15-3 alloy. This main proposal consists of four different sub-proposals, and the abstracts of these sub-proposals are individually described annually as follows: (1) Sub-proposal 1: Study on nanograin refinement of high-strength β-titanium (Ti-15-3) alloy (Chair Prof. J. K.Wu). The first year is to investigate the effects of cyclic electrolytic hydrogenation-combinig subsequent solution treatmentat at various processing parameters on the microstructure (grain refinement) and mechanical properties of Ti-15-3, and to obtain the optimal processing parameters of the cyclic electrolytic hydrogenation with subsequent solution treatment. The second year will exploit the grain refinement process through thermohydrogen treatment after realizing the interactions among hydrogen/heat treatment/microstructural changes in the Ti-15-3 alloy from the previous results, and give positive feedback and supports to other sub-proposals. (2) Sub-proposal 2: Effects of surface modifications on the high-temperature corrosion behavior of high-strength β-titanium (Ti-15-3) alloy (Prof.Wu Kai). The first year is to study the effects of water vapor on proper surface-modifications (i.e. containing Ni-plating plus Al/Cr dipping, or Al/Cr pack-cementations) on the high-temperature oxidation of Ti-15V-3Cr-3Al-3Sn (Ti-15-3) over the temperature range of 600-900oC in air. The second year will study the effects of various ratios of Na2SO4/NaCl mixed-salt deposits on the corrosion behavior of the Ti-15-3 plate-substrate and welds. The results of the possible difference between grain-refining and -coarsening alloys will also be studied and compared to those obtained in the first year. The positive feedback and supports will provide to other sub-proposals. (3) Sub-proposal 3: Tensile and fatigue properties of high-strength β-titanium (Ti-15-3) alloy and its welds (Prof. L.W. Tsay). The first year is to investigate the influence of aging conditions, especially the multiple aging processes, on the tensile and fatigue crack growth properties of the alloy plate and welds. The second year will pay attention to the refinement of the coarse microstructure of the welds (as supported by Professor Wu) and its influence of coarse solidified microstructures on the fatigue crack growth rate of various specimens. The results will be compared to the counterpart specimens with the fine grained size. (4) Sub-proposal 4: Developing low-temperature brazing technology for the high-strength β-titanium (Ti-15-3) alloy (Prof. R.K. Shiue). The first year is to study the wettability behavior and vacuum-brazing characteristics of optimized low-temperature brazing fillers on the Ti-15-3 substrate. The second year is focused in the effect of grain-refined Ti-15-3 alloys on microstructure and mechanical properties of the vacuum brazed joint. All group applicants will meet together bimonthly, and share their experiences with others for the purposes of obtaining the best high-strength Ti-15-3 alloy with the best grain-refining structure, surface-modifications and compositions, and welding and joining parameters, which meet the needs of excellent corrosion resistance and mechanical properties after this 2-years study. The final goal of this group-proposal is not only to submit all the individual results to the international journals for publication, but also to wholly establish and develop the systematically high-performance Ti-15-3 alloy database for industrial applications.