Title: 具寬廣過冷液態區之金屬玻璃基複合材料粉末製備與塊材成型研究(I)

Keywords: 機械合金;金屬玻璃複合材料;過冷液態區;真空熱壓

Abstract: 本研究使用機械合金法製備 Cu60Z30Ti10 金屬玻璃基複合材料粉末,研究結果顯示,純 Cu、Zr、Ti 和 WC 混合粉末在經過五個小時的球磨後可形成完全玻璃態的 WC/Cu60Z30Ti10 金屬玻璃基複合材料粉末,在球磨後的金屬玻璃基複合材料粉末中,可發現 WC 是均勻散佈在玻璃態的基地中,所得之金屬玻璃基複合材料粉末具有 88K 的寬廣過冷液態區,又 WC 粒子的存在會影響粉末中母相之玻璃態的熱穩定性,其主要原因在於部分 WC 粒子會溶入玻璃態的母相並改變組成,進而使其玻璃轉換及結晶化行為發生變化。

The preparation of amorphous Cu60Zr30Ti10 composite powders was accomplished by mechanical alloying of pure Cu, Zr, Ti, and WC powder mixture after 5 h milling. In the ball-milled composites, initial WC particles were homogeneously dispersed in the amorphous Cu-based alloy matrix. The metallic glass composites powders were found to exhibit a wide supercooled liquid region of 88 K before crystallization. The thermal stability of the amorphous matrix is affected by the presence of the particles. It is suggest a partial dissolution of the atoms constituting the ceramic species in the amorphous phase can result change of matrix composition and lead to the variation of the glass transition and crystallization behaviors.