Title: 介金屬化合物之機械合金非晶質化研究(II)

Keywords: 機械合金化;非晶質化機構;金屬間化合物

Abstract: 本研究計畫主要將上年度計畫內,在不同球 磨階段合成之鋯基介金屬化合物粉末進行檢測 ,利用SEM觀察粉末外觀型態及金相組織變化,TEM 和DSC分析粉末之顯微結構和熱性質改變情形, 評估所得之數據資料後,將可了解:(1)介金屬化 合物經機械合金處理後之非晶質反應機構;(2) 利用介金屬化合物合成之鋯基非晶質合金粉末 的熱安定性;又依據上一年度之結果,亦將同時 調查混合熱值較高之TMZ/sub 2/(TM=Fe, Mn, V)比低混合熱值之TMZr更易非晶質化的原因.

The goal of this research is to study the amorphization behavior of intermetallic compound by mechanical milling technique. The experimental approach is to ball milling single intermetallics TMZr/sub 2/, TMZr, and TM/sub 2/Zr (TM=Ni, Co, Fe, V, Cu) by high energy shaker mill under different milling conditions. The following results were obtained: (1) Long term mechanical milling of single intermetallics can lead to the formation of amorphous phase at compositions NiZr/sub 2/, CuZr/sub 2/, NiZr, V/sub 2/Zr, Co/sub 2/Zr, respectively. (2) The amorphization rate of intermetallic compound powders is lower than that of pure powder mixtures under the same mechanical milling condition. (3) Both grain refinement and destruction of order crystal structure in mechanically milled intermetallics powders are the possible reasons for the occurrence of amorphization reaction. (4) The nanograin boundary energy is the major contribution to the thermodynamic driving force of amorphization reaction in mechanically milled intermetallic compound powders.