Title: 抑制定置網附著生物技術之探討

Keywords: 導電塗料;次氯酸;定置網養殖;附著生物;無毒性防污塗料;定置網

Abstract: 本計畫分為兩部份執行,第一部份:導電塗層防止海生物附著定置網之研究,第二部份:定置網附著生物之形成與防治之探討,其執行內容計畫摘要如下: (一) 為消除海生物附著於海洋結構物的表面造成海生物腐蝕的問題,一般最常用使用且最經濟的方法,就是採用氯氣或電解海水產生次氯酸,以阻止海生物的附著.目前,此種方法已廣泛的運用在發電廠的冷卻系統中.但是由於部份管路距離較遠,造成海水中的次氯酸根離子濃度不夠,使得海生物的附著情況仍然非常嚴重.本計畫的目的是希望藉由導電塗料的研發,將定置網養殖之網具施加導電塗料,並利用此種表面作為陽極,於表面產生足夠的次氯酸根濃度,以阻止海生物附著於網具;本計畫預定利用一年的時間,針對導電塗料做一應用研究.其中包括: 1. 導電塗層中,導電材料的種類與多寡對導電度之影響. 2. 表面產生適量濃度之次氯酸根離子所需之電流密度. 3. 導電塗層之有效使用期限之評估. 4. 導電塗層對被披覆材料的保護程度.藉由上述的四種實驗方向找出最好之導電塗層,期能徹底解決定置網網具海生物附著的問題,以提昇養殖之效率,降低維修成本,增加使用壽命. (二) TBT是目前應用最廣泛的抗污損劑,但應用在定置網上的效果卻很有限.同時,TBT的毒性會在非污損生物的體內蓄積,進而影響海洋生態平衡.至於其他含重金屬的抗污損劑雖然抗污損效果較TBT為優,但是同樣無法有效應用在漁網上,且一樣有重金屬污染的問題.目前世界的研究趨勢已朝向以天然低毒性物質作為抗污損劑,但能缺乏野外的實作,故本研究是以實際應用為目標,測試低毒性抗污損劑在野外的實際效能.本研究將繼續與東澳定置網漁民合作,在定置網實際作業的海域,進行附著生物相的監測,並使用兩種在文獻中證明對附著生物有顯著抑制效果的化學物質作為抗污損劑,塗佈在試驗用的網片上,以了解在野外的實際狀況.研究預期效益在找出能夠應用在定置網上的抗污損劑,以達到兼顧環保、經濟與有效的抗污損方式.

This project is divided into two parts. part 1: Chlorine gas or electrolytic process in sea water to produce hypochlorite is most economic method and widely used to inhibit biofouling problem in marine environment. The disadvantage of this technique is the diluted concentration of hypochlorite in the end of long distance pipeline, and which causes barnacle adhesion serious problem in part of marine structures. The purpose of project is to develop the conductive coating used as anode and to produce an optimal hypochlorite concentration to prevent biofouling on set net. The first-year project includes: 1. selection of conductive materials, and the investigation of coatings effect on conductivity, 2. determination of the current density to produce optimal concentration of hypochlorite ion, 3. life evaluation of various conductive coatings, and 4. study of effectiveness of conductive coating on setnet surface. part 2: TBT is the most widely used antifoulant. The antifouling efficiency of this material on the setnet fishing, however, is limited. Meanwhile, the toxicity of the TBT will accumulate in the body of the marine organisms and influence the balance of marine ecosystem in the long run. Although other heavy metals containing antifoulants can produce better result, they still facing the problem of marine pollution caused by these heavy metals. Currently, the use of natural low-toxicity material as the antifouling agent is the worldwide trend. However, due to the lack of field tests, the application of these materials for the commercial use is still impossible. The purpose of this study is then to test the antifouling efficiency of the known natural low-toxicity materials in the field. Our laboratory will continue work cooperatively with Do-Ou Setnet fishermen to apply two newly published antifoulants on the experimental nets that attached to the commercial fishing gears, to test for the antifouling efficiency in the field. The long-term goal of this study is to find out the antifoulants that can work efficient and last year around in the field. Then, we can achieve the purposes of reduce the costs of fishermen, increase the duration of fishing nets in the waters, and environmental protection.