Title: 科普活動---牛頓馬戲團下鄉(III)

Keywords: 牛頓馬戲團;科學營 Newton circus

Abstract: 摘要:九十五及九十六學年度,牛頓馬戲團在北部與東部高中巡迴演出(北 部十四次東部八次),並為弱勢家庭的學童舉辦科學營(永齡希望小學一 次)。我們的演出獲得老師學生熱烈迴響,媒體也多次大幅報導牛頓馬戲團 下鄉的活動內容(三十次)。九十八學年度,牛頓馬戲團計畫到離島四所高 中及國中演出,並為六所育幼院或原住民小學的學童舉辦科學營。 在高中的演出活動中,我們將利用各種有趣的玩具、魔術、特技、動 畫闡述物理學中的重要原理。演出內容涵蓋力學、聲學、熱學、電磁學、 光學、及量子物理,演出時間約兩小時。從慣性原理到量子理論,從陀螺 到光纖,牛頓馬戲團與學生一起在物理殿堂做了一次巡禮。 我們也將為弱勢家庭的學童舉辦科學營。我們以各種有趣的科學魔術 激發孩子探索科學的動機。我們也帶領孩子動手製作科學玩具,讓孩子在 遊戲中快樂地學習科學。牛頓馬戲團將把歡笑帶給孩子,更使科學之美進 入孩子心中。 我們相信:科學可以為孩子帶來激勵成長的能量,培養孩子對科學的 興趣比給予孩子財富更有意義。播種希望,啟動夢想;深耕科學,堅持行 動,牛頓馬戲團要讓偏遠地區及弱勢家庭的孩子用知識將幸福帶回家。

Abstract:In this project, the Newton circus will go to four high schools in Kinmen and Matsu to play physics with students. In addition, the Newton circus will organize six science schools for students from poor families . We will use many interesting toys to explain the physical principles. In Mechanics, we will explain the principle of conservation of angular momentum using rotating chair, gyroscope. We will explain the Bernouli’s principle using helicopter and round-trip airplane. In acoustics, we will play the Doppler ball with the students to let them experience the Doppler effect. In thermal physics, We describe the relation between temperature and pressure using the Stirling engine and the photon fan. In electricity and magnetism, we explain the concepts of electric field, electric potential, and discharge using the electric whirl, discharge sphere, plasma globe. We explain the concept of the magnetic force using floating magnets. We use the magnetic levitation to explain the magnetic effect of the electric current. We explain the principle of the electromagnetic induction using the electromagnetic canon、magic tube、magic pendulum. In optics, we use the mirage to explain the reflection of the spherical mirror. We explain the principle of the total reflection by making the black cat to be white cat. In modern physics, we use the UV beads to explain the atomic structure and the quantum theory of light. With proper support, the project is viable and will leads to substantial results.