Title: 牛頓馬戲團下鄉計畫(II)(計畫主題---生活中的科學,縮短科學學習落差)

Keywords: 牛頓馬戲團;物理

Mechanics;Acoustics;Electricity and magnetism;Thermal physics;OpticsModern Physics

Abstract: 摘要:九十五學年度,牛頓馬戲團在台北縣與桃園縣十所高中巡迴 演出,獲得熱烈迴響,媒體也大幅報導了牛頓馬戲團下鄉的活動。 在老師及同學熱情鼓勵下,牛頓馬戲團決定繼續下鄉與孩子一起 分享物理之美。九十六學年度,牛頓馬戲團將到台北縣與花蓮縣 五所高中演出。為了深耕科學土壤,我們也將與花蓮教育大學合 作,在花蓮縣北區與南區各辦一場種子教師研習營。花蓮教育大 學師資培育中心將為參加研習營的教師核發研習時數。 我將利用各種有趣的玩具、魔術、特技、動畫闡述物理學中 的重要原理。表演內容涵蓋力學、聲學、熱學、電磁學、光學、 及量子物理。活動時間約兩小時。從慣性原理到量子理論,從陀 螺到光纖,牛頓馬戲團與同學一起在物理殿堂做了一次巡禮。我 們將結合科學家的嚴肅理性與表演工作者的熱情浪漫將物理之美 傳送到學生心中。 在種子教師研習營活動中,我將為學員介紹各種有趣的教 具、魔術、特技、動畫。研習營也將提供材料,讓學員現場自製 教具。活動時間約四小時。 牛頓馬戲團將歡笑帶給學生,更使物理之美進入學生心中。 懇請國科會繼續贊助牛頓馬戲團,讓更多孩子一起分享物理之美。

Abstract:In this project, I will go to five high schools to play physics with students. In addition, I will organize two summer schools in Hualien for high-school teachers. I will use many interesting toys to explain the physical principles. In Mechanics, I will explain the principle of conservation of angular momentum using rotating chair, gyroscope. I will explain the Bernouli』s principle using helicopter and round-trip airplane. In acoustics, I will play the Doppler ball with the students to let them experience the Doppler effect. In thermal physics, I describe the relation between temperature and pressure using the Stirling engine and the photon fan. In electricity and magnetism, I explain the concepts of electric field, electric potential, and discharge using the electric whirl, discharge sphere, plasma globe. I explain the concept of the magnetic force using floating magnets. I use the magnetic levitation to explain the magnetic effect of the electric current. I explain the principle of the electromagnetic induction using the electromagnetic canon、 magic tube、magic pendulum. In optics, I use the mirage to explain the reflection of the spherical mirror. I explain the principle of the total reflection by making the black cat to be white cat. In modern physics, I use the UV beads to explain the atomic structure and the quantum theory of light. With proper support, the project is viable and will leads to substantial results.