Title: 奈米半導體製程開發及其物理特性之探討

Keywords: 奈米半導體;奈米氧化;矽奈米線;平面顯示器;光伏效應;太陽能電池 nanoscaled semiconductor;nano-oxidation;silicon nanowire;flat paneldisplay;photovoltaic effect;solar cell

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫預計以三年時間開發奈米半導體之製程與其物理特性。研究主題包括兩個 方向,分別為:(一)奈米氧化製程技術與特性研究(二)準直矽基奈米線製程及特性研 究。計畫中,也提出許多具體且極具創意與價值的研究方向,許多研究主題都已經有 初步成果。必須強調的是,這些奈米半導體製程與物理性質的研究,其應用包括半導 體製程奈米化、平面顯示器、太陽能電池等,都與未來五年到十年我國所將面臨的重 大危機息息相關,顯示出本計畫研究的價值。

Abstract:We plan to investigate the fabrication processes and physical properties of some interesting nanoscale semiconductors. Two research topics are proposed, including (1) atomic force microscopy (AFM) nano-oxidation of semiconductors, (2) processes and properties of aligned silicon-based nanowires. The background information and the study interests about the two topics are well described in a creative and practical manner with some of their primary results introduced. Emphasis should be made here that, the applications of the proposed study on process development and physical property investigation of nanoscaled semiconductors, including semiconductor nanofabrication, flat panel display, and solar cells, are all highly important issues with potential economic crisis that Taiwan industry will be forced to face in the near future, which further indicates the worth study of the proposed project.