Title: III-V氮化物半導體一維奈米結構表面形貌與光電性質的關連性研究

Keywords: 半導體;奈米線;掃描探針顯微術;光電性質表 semiconductors;nanowires;scanning probe microscopy;optical and electricalproperties

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫之主要目的為研究一維III-V 族氮化物半導體奈米線結構的表面形貌與光 電性質之關連性及建立量測系統以便達成目的,本計畫將建立與發展各種具有奈米級空 間解析度,並以原子力顯微術與近場光學為基本原理區分為二類之量測系統。本計畫將 以所發展的量測系統及所執行的研究瞭解半導體在奈米空間尺度下的物理性質與其光 電元件性能之關係。計畫所建立的系統要針對奈米線之導電性、接觸電位、表面能級/ 或界面能級、極化性質及發光性質進行研究。本計畫將建立偏極光調致近場光學掃瞄顯 微術(polarization modulated near field scanning optical microscopy)研究奈米材料的形貌、 結晶程度、光的吸收、極化性質及晶體取向,同時發展照光式之導電式原子力顯微術 (conductive-AFM)、電力顯微術(electrostatic force microscopy)與掃瞄電容顯微術(scanning capacitance microscopy)。本計畫所發展之以掃瞄探針顯微術(scanning probe microscopy) 為基礎之量測系統將應用於研究以奈米線結構所製作之光電元件。

Abstract:The overall goal of this project is to identify the correlation between the morphological structures and electrical, optical properties occurring at the nanometer in space scale of the one-dimensional structures (homo- and hetero-structures) of the III-nitrides semiconductors and set up the facilities to do that. This project aims at the development of nano-local probes as the experimental tools to enable the measurement of various properties of nanostructures with nano-scale spatial resolution. It is based on the development of two systems in parallel; one is based on atomic force microscope, and the second on near field optics. The ultimate goal is to understand the effects of such physics processes on optoelectronic device performance. We will study the conducting property, contact potential, surface states, interface states, polarization dependence as well as the light emission properties of the nanowires in nanoscale. In this project, several local probe systems based on scanning probe microscopy (SPM) will be developed to study the physical properties of nanowires. A polarization modulated near field scanning optical microscopy (PM-NSOM) will be set up to study the morphology, crystallinity, light absorption, polarization property and crystal orientation of the nanomaterials. The conductive atomic force microscopy (C-AFM), electrostatic force microscopy (EFM) and scanning capacitance microscopy (SCM) will be developed with the addition of effects of light illuminations. Finally, all the SPM based techniques will apply to study the nanowires-based optoelectronic devices.