Title: 東海長期觀測與研究(III)---河川與大氣輸送物質對生物地球化學作用之影響---總計畫

Abstract: 摘要:在全球環境變遷與區域性人為活動的作用下,海洋內部之生物地球化學循環以及生態系統會受到什麼樣的衝擊?會做出什麼樣的反應?人類將如何來因應?才能達到海洋永續利用的目標,是當今國際間海洋研究最急於瞭解的議題。東海是西北太平洋最大的邊緣海域,地理位置正處於西北太平洋亞熱帶季風區,此海域之海洋系統除了可能受到區域性人為活動(長江三峽大壩的興建與將來的運轉)嚴重的影響之外,亦受到全球中大尺度作用的影響(如亞洲沙塵暴、熱帶性低氣壓、黑潮環流等)。有鑑於此,本計畫將持續推動「東海長期觀測與研究」之整合計畫,並將研究層面擴大,結合國內海洋、大氣與生態研究學者,全面地瞭解東海海洋生物地球化學循環與生態系統在自然及人為作用下的反應,並建立預測之能力。本計畫擬以三年為一期逐步達成下列之研究目標: 1. 河川流量及物質輸出通量的改變對東海海洋生物地球化學循環與生態系食物網功能以及漁業資源的影響。 2. 大氣輸送物質在東海的傳播行為與輸送通量。 3. 亞洲沙塵暴對東海海洋海洋生物地球化學與生態系微生物循環的影響。 4. 東海海洋生物地球化學環流數值模式與海洋生態系食物網模式的建立。 5. 東海大氣及海洋環境化學與生物生態長期觀測資料的建立。 6. 台灣海洋生物地球化學科學領域高等教育人才的培育與傳承。

Abstract:One of the most important questions in marine research is to understand and predict the impact and response of the marine biogeochemistry and ecosystem in the ocean under global environmental change and local anthropogenic activity. In order to pursue the sustainable utilization of the ocean, an integrative approach to research is needed. The East China Sea is the largest marginal sea of northwest Pacific Ocean and is located in the monsoon area of sub-tropic zone. The hydrographic systems in the East China Sea are not only affected by local anthropogenic activity (such as the construction of the Three Gorges Dam), but also affected by natural environmental variations such as Asian dust storms, tropical depressions and the Kuroshio current. Therefore, the 「Long-term observation and research of the East China Sea: LORECS-III」 is developed as a collaborative research proposal by researchers from oceanographic, atmospheric and ecological fields, in order to develop a comprehensive understanding of responses of the marine biogeochemistry and ecosystem in the East China Sea to natural and anthropogenic forcing, which will allow predictive capability for the future. The specific objectives that will be addressed in this proposal over three years are: 1. Define the effects of variations of river discharge (i.e. the Changjiang River) and material fluxes on marine biogeochemical cycling, ecological food web structure and fishery resources in the East China Sea. 2. Quantify the transportation behavior and flux of atmospheric material in the East China Sea. 3. Quantify the effect of Asian dust storms on the marine biogeochemical cycling and ecological micro-loop cycling in the East China Sea. 4. Establish a marine biogeochemical circulation model and marine ecological food web model in the East China Sea. 5. Establish a long-term data collection system on the atmosphere, marine environmental chemistry and biological as well as ecology information in the East China Sea. 6. This proposed research will provide an integral education for graduate students in the marine biogeochemical field of Taiwan.