Title: 台灣主要河川流量及水體品質的改變對近海基礎生產力與台灣民眾健康之潛在性風險影響評估研究---以淡水河為起始研究案例---總計畫---台灣主要河川流量及水體品質的改變對近海基礎生產力與台灣民眾健康之潛在性風險影響評估研究---以淡水河為起始研究案例

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫為四年一期「台灣主要河川流量及水體品質的改變對近海 基礎生產力與台灣民眾健康之潛在性風險影響評估研究-以淡水河 為起始研究案例」整合性研究計畫的總計畫,今年是第三年。本整合 計畫之目的是希望藉由國內海洋環境化學與生態及模式領域等專業 學者的整合,以淡水河口近海海域為起始研究區域,逐步完成下列目 標: 1. 瞭解及量化淡水河口近海海域基礎生產力之時空變化。 2. 瞭解控制淡水河口近海海域基礎生產力的變化機制。 3. 瞭解及量化淡水河口近海生態系食物鏈各食階生物量之時空 變化。 4. 瞭解控制淡水河口近海生態系食物鏈各食階生物量的變化機 制。 5. 瞭解淡水河輸出之有毒污染有機物質在淡水河及近海海域的 傳播行為與宿命,以及對魚類生物基因的干擾。 6. 預測及模式化淡水河輸出通量的改變對指標元素在淡水河及 近海海域的傳播行為。 本計畫除了負責綜合各子計畫之研究成果以及執行過程中各項 行政事務與海上觀測的實驗規劃與工作協調之外,亦肩負了海水之水 文、懸浮顆粒濃度、溶氧量、營養鹽(氨、亞硝酸鹽、硝酸鹽、磷酸 鹽、矽酸鹽)、葉綠素以及基礎生產力等水文水質生態樣本的採樣與 分析工作,進一步也將從事毒性污染有機物質(多氯聯苯與殺蟲劑) 在懸浮顆粒與沉積物中的分析工作。這些資料是各子計畫研究必要之 背景資料,也是完成各項計畫目標不可或缺的關鍵因子,均將由本計 畫負責提供。

Abstract:This proposal is a four-year integral research proposal 「Assessment of potential impacts of changing river flows and water quality on coastal zone primary productivity and human health in Taiwan: the Tanshui River Estuary 「. This integral proposal will support collaboration between scientists in marine environmental chemistry, ecology and modeling design, with the Tanshui River and estuary as a study site. We intend to address the following objectives: 1. To quantify primary productivity in the Tanshui River Estuary and its adjacent coastal area. 2. To identify and understand the primary mechanisms controlling primary productivity in the Tanshui River Estuary and its adjacent coastal area. 3. To identify and understand the temporal and spatial variations of different marine food chains. 4. To understand the key mechanisms controlling the temporal and spatial variations of different marine food chains. 5. To understand the fate and transportation of toxic persistent organic pollutant (POP) from the Tanshui River to the near-shore environments, as well as the interference of POP on the fish gene. 6. To predict and model the effects of changing Tanshui River discharge on the distribution of index materials (such as water quality and POP) in the near-shore environments. Besides in charge administration work, field sampling, navigation cruises and research results for all sub-proposals, the integral proposal is also responsible for the measurements of hydrographical data, suspended matter concentration, concentrations of dissolved oxygen, nutrients (ammonium, nitrite, nitrate, phosphate, and silicate), chlorophyll a (Chl a), and primary production (PP) etc. Furthermore, the integral proposal will take a responsibility for the measurements polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) and pesticides in suspended particles, riverine and marine sediments. These data (such as hydrography, nutrients, Chl a, PP, PCBs and pesticides etc) will provide not only important background information for sub-proposals, but also contribute essential factors for conducting the objectives of the integral proposal.