Title: 東海長期觀測與研究(III)---河川與大氣輸送物質對生物地球化學作用之影響---水文化學與基礎生產力

Abstract: 摘要:東海是西北太平洋最大的邊緣海域,位處於亞熱帶季風區,傳統上是東北亞地區漁業資源最為豐富的場所,海域範圍內廣泛地受到長江(歐亞第一大河川)、亞洲沙塵暴(全球大氣輸送至海洋物質通量最高之傳播途徑)以及黑潮暖流及湧升(北赤道洋流的延伸)等重要中大尺度作用的影響,使得內部多元的海洋生態系統變化多端。然而在全球溫室效應持續升高所導致的全球氣候變遷(如降雨、季風、熱帶性低氣壓、海洋環流型態等的改變)以及區域性人為作用(如長江三峽大壩的興建與運轉、洋山深水港的啟用、沿海的污染)等因素的作用下,將可能使得最易受到環境變遷影響的海洋生物地球化學循環與生態系統產生激烈的變化,首當其衝者即是推動生態系食物鏈運轉的動力-浮游植物基礎生產力。本計畫是「東海長期觀測與研究計畫(三)」整合研究計畫子計畫(一),擬就長江流量與大氣輸送物質的改變對基礎生產力的影響,進行長期且有系統的研究,透過各子計畫彼此間的緊密合作,共同完成總計畫裡所設立之研究目標與願景。

abstract:The East China Sea is the largest marginal sea of the northwest Pacific Ocean, located in the monsoon area of northeast sub-tropic zone, and the largest fishery zone in the northeastern Asia. The marine ecological system in the East China Sea is very complicated because the East China Sea is affected by the Changjiang River (the largest river in the Asia), Asian dust storms (the highest atmospheric material flux in the world), Kuroshio warm water and Upwelling water. Therefore, the marine environment will experience significant and sudden changes in marine biogeochemical and ecological cycling because of changes in rainfall, monsoon, tropical depression and oceanic currents caused by increases of green house gases, and because of local anthropogenic activities (such as the construction of the Three Gorges Dam, the construction of the harbor of YoungShia, and coastal pollution). Of course, primary production, the base of the marine ecological food chain, is easily affected by environmental change. This proposal is a sub-proposal under the integral proposal “Long-term Observation and Research of the East China Sea: LORECS-III”, and will address the “effect of variations of the Changjiang River discharge and Asian dust storm on primary production in the East China Sea” with a long-term, systematic and well coordinated study. Researchers of all sub-proposals will closely collaborate in order to address the objectives of this well integrated proposal.