Title: 國立台灣海洋大學台灣及中國魚類典藏標本及生態棲地影像資訊數位典藏之研究(I)

Abstract: 摘要:國立台灣海洋大學,特別重視在海洋生物學及海洋生物多樣性學術領域 的特色,是為其校內重視的發展重點之ㄧ。海洋生物研究所的教學與學術 研究,特別在大型動物相之魚類與甲殼類之系統分類及生態學的研究成果 相當豐碩。亦在校內海洋生物研究所、水產養殖系的教師們之生物典藏努 力下,已建立有國內大學體系內,僅次於國立台灣大學動物系的典藏於類 標本量,已超過5000 批次以上,實為國內未來發展中海洋生物標本典藏的 我國重點單位之ㄧ。對於海水魚類及淡水魚類的研究重點方向,分別為鰻 形目、鱸形目及鯉形目魚類,為本計劃執行之最主要的典藏級分類研究的 主軸。 本計劃申請以三年回期,將針對台灣及中國東南省別的珍貴或是稀有的 實體之典藏魚類標本資訊能長久保存。建立至少1500 批次以上的魚類典 藏標本的標本照影像與數位化,以及魚類生態影片,與魚類自然棲地影像 資訊照片,期能建構出更國際化、數位化的資料庫,將國立台灣海洋大學 最具特色之標本館教育及學術研究收藏品,發揮出最大的功能及價值。數 位典藏化流程的探討與模式的建立,將成為研究及精進的目標。本計劃完 整呈現三年度之數位典藏化內容資料開發的成效與網頁設置資料的展現 成果。

Abstract:The marine biodiversity and marine biological studies have been greatly concerned as major research goal in the National Taiwan Ocean University, Keelung. The special specimens collections for macrofauna fishes and crustaceans have been achieved in the Institute of Marine Biology & Department of Aquaculture. The fishes of Anguiliformes, Perciformes & Cypriniformes which belong to pre-dominate members for marine & freshwater fishes respectively are major hot-topics group for the research of our Institution. The current application for NSC project concerning the National digital archives program is for 3 year duration. This application of project will achieve over 1,500 sets of digital images and relevant information of fish specimens collections as well as fish ecological video records and natural habitat photos from the studying progress. The process for digital images are also refined and established. The comprehensive performance via the web-side will be completed and public, available access in these three years.