Title: 臺灣及海南島之溪流底棲魚類多樣性、種化模式與分子系統親緣分析之研究

Abstract: 摘要:本計劃執行為兩年期計劃,旨在瞭解淡水魚類島嶼種化的現象。本年度特別先整理並且發表了海南島與大陸南中國水域淡水水系的鯉科魚類種化關係。南中國鯉科魚類的廣佈種 Opsariithchys bidens Günther, 1873 ,曾被認定為全中國區系僅有此單一魚種,然而以海南島的全域採集與重新調查顯示,Opsariichthys hainaensis Nichols, 1927 確為一有效物種,從分子親緣與形態系統分類學的驗證之下,確實是完全種化之隱敝種,並在此重新描述Opsariichthys hainaensis Nichols, 1927的物種有效性。

Abstract:In this year, we have conducted the filed survey and research around Hainan island and nearby geogepphical region. The first major completion of our study as the cyprinid fish genus, Opsariicthys around this island. The widely-distributed cyprinid, Opsariithchys bidens Günther, 1873, from Hainan island and mainland southern China, northern South China Sea have been revised by both genetic differentiation of mitogenetic marker and taxonomic status. Molecular phylogenetic analysis were carried out using the mtDNA D-loop sequences for member of the Opsariithchys bidens species complex have revealed that validity and great mitogenetic differentiation of current endemic species exists around all different basins in Hainan and is not the same lineage as the for typical Opsariithchys bidens from mainland China. The supposed name for the endemic species from Hainan should be Opsariichthys hainaensis Nichols, 1927, which has been ignored since its original description, Opsariichthys hainanensis is redescribed here.