Title: 台灣與菲律賓淡水和海洋生物之動物地理比較及演化

Abstract: 摘要:菲律賓是全球海洋生物多樣性最高的地區,台灣緊臨菲律賓,兩地有不少相似的淡水及海洋生物。故如能深入調查研究比較兩地區的水產生物,應能了解台灣水產生物的起源及演化。以往在非律賓的海洋生物調查研究中,國立台灣海洋大學提供甲殼十足類(即蝦、蟹等)的採集,標本處理和鑑定之專業方法及諮詢。本計畫擬由更多台灣學者、單位加入,擴大合作範圍包括魚類、貝類、棘皮動物和淡水的種類,以全盤了解台灣水產生物的起源與菲律賓種類之相關性。而菲方亦可從中獲得各類水產生物的採集、標本處理及鑑定之專業輔助及訓練,並嘗試與菲律賓的University of San Carlos設立對菲律賓研究生共同指導,交換學生及甚至雙學位等方式來加速兩國共同研究菲律賓的水產生物多樣性。第一年計畫預算在菲律賓Cebu進行淡水及淺海生物的採集調查研究,第二年計畫使用菲方研究船進行二星期航次的菲律賓大洋及深海生物的採集調查研究。本合作計畫可讓台方研究人員深入了解台灣水產生物的起源及演化,而菲方人員則可有效利用台方在水產生物多樣性的研究設備及相關之專業輔助,以更詳細了解菲律賓的水產生物。

Abstract:Philippines has the highest marine biodiversity in the world. Taiwan is just north of the Philippines and has many marine and freshwater animals similar to those from the Philippines. Exploring and comparing the aquatic fauna between Taiwan and the Philippines can provide better understandings on the biogeography, evolution and origins of Taiwanese aquatic animals. In previous joint studies in the Philippines between the National Taiwan Ocean University and the University of San Carlos, the Taiwanese counterparts provided expertise on the methods of collecting, processing and identifying decapod crustaceans. It is proposed to enlarge the scope to have more Taiwanese biologists involved and covering more aquatic animal groups such as fishes, mollusks and echinoderms. The Philippine colleagues and postgraduate students will benefit from the training of proper collecting and identifying the various groups of aquatic animals in the process. It is also proposed to establish (mainly through the University of San Carlos of the Philippines) co-supervising, student exchange program or even jointed degree for Philippine postgraduate students to study the aquatic biodiversity of the Philippines (e.g. thesis based on Philippine material and with part of the study being trained in Taiwanese institutions). Through such a cooperation, Taiwanese biologists can grain a better understanding of the origins and evolution of the Taiwanese aquatic animals by that from the Philippines. The Philippine biologists and students can benefit from the expertise on aquatic animals from the Taiwan side and accessing the new technologies and techniques available, literature base, research infrastructure etc. The first year of the project will focus on fresh and shallow waters ecosystems by organizing an expedition to Cebu. The second year will use the Philippines research vessel for a 2-week deep-water biodiversity expedition in the Philippine waters.