Title: 臺灣河川指標性動物物種之建立與群聚變動之研究(II)

Keywords: 魚類指標;河川魚類生態;環境監測;臺灣動物相

Abstract: 摘要:台灣河川受地理環境區隔,各河川演化出特有的生物群聚與地理景觀,各河 川生態系具備獨特性。本研究計劃的主要目的,則將於未來兩年內,分析全臺灣 不同的北、中、南、東的自然動物地理區系下的溪流河川水域的動物群聚組成特 性,參考重要水質指標與水生生物科級指標等,在與本土自然區系的主要水域動 物群聚的綜合分析比較,特別將在魚類為主的新建系統的本土大型動物指標生物 為主體架構。本研究計劃將預計以二年為期,來達成此計劃之各項下列目標: (a)現行之水質指數與水生昆蟲科級指標的適用性之評估與新規畫指標之比較。 (b)建立本土不同地理區系的河川指標魚類類群之階層名錄。 (c)河川魚類生態環境品質演變現況之追蹤評估。 (d)完成臺灣本土之河川指標魚類之參考專書。 藉由本研究結果,提供台灣河川生態系的保育及環境監控上,有一個較為完 善的標準與生態現況之評斷依據。 本研究計劃所配合執行研考含案號為 D2102:完成陸域、濕地與海洋生物多 樣性監測系統之規劃,包括監測地點與方式之確定;D2103:每三至五年定期進 行陸域、濕地與海洋生物多樣性之監測與評估,以掌握及預測其變化。

Abstract:The high biodiversity of different rive basins have been found the great endemicity and characteristic specific patterns around distinctly different bio-geographic zones. Current research is planned for three year project. The research regions will cover main type basins of all different geographical areas of Taiwan. The project will focus on the current aquatic animal fauna distribution patterns which correlated to water quality parameters and other available indicators and try to figure out the native macro fauna to set up a Taiwanese aquatic indicator-species list and index around distinct geographical regions. Within these 2 years, the project will aim to achieve as follows: (a) Re-evaluation the usage of current available water quality index and other insect family indexes in Taiwan. (b) Establishment of indicator-species list of macro-fauna for different geographical regions in Taiwan. (c) Ecological monitoring of current status of aquatic environments and fish community ecology in Taiwan. (d) Editing a practical handbook for new establishment and recommendations of freshwater fish-fauna indicator system in Taiwan Based on current project, we hope to make the great benefit for setting up the applicable environmental monitoring system in Taiwanese freshwater fauna, also water/environmental quality and great improvement of the concern of freshwater fauna conservation.