Title: 海洋紅藻門仙藻目分類, 生物地理學和分子系統分類研究---以台灣和太平洋藻種為主

Abstract: 摘要:仙藻目在紅藻演化中為最為成功的一群,雖然過去有許多相關的分類研究,但大 都散見於各地海藻相以及形態觀察的研究。許多不同地理區藻種的形態差異,皆 被視為形態可塑性,導致有異種同名或同種異名的分類問題,極待解決。仙藻目 因各科的不同屬種類之在營養細胞以及生殖結構的趨同演化,造成不同學者在分 類系統上有極大的歧見,重新檢視仙藻目各分群概念並提出切合演化自然群的分 類系統,極為需要。本研究計劃主要目的為延續筆者在過去幾年來在仙藻目的系 統分類和生物地理學研究。本計畫預計以三年的時間,透過以國際合作的方式, 和紐西蘭和美國的系統分類學者,來研究台灣及太平洋的仙藻目的分子系統分類 和生物地理學。主要採用的研究方式為分子序列分析並配合囊果發育比較來研究 來探討。計劃的第一年,主要以台灣和來自太平洋的肋葉藻科和絨線藻科的野外 調查和分子系統分類和並分析各藻種胚胎發育研究為主。第二和三年計劃以研究 仙藻科的分子系統分類為主,並結合前二年的結果來研究台灣與太平洋各地理區 的親源關係,進而探討仙藻目的生物地理學。

Abstract:The red algal Order Ceramiales is a highly successful group in terms of numbers of species and world distribution and contains almost half of all floridean red algal genera and species. Even though there is an extensive taxonomic literature pertaining to the Ceramiales, taxonomic problems still abound due to lack of information about reproductive structures, particularly of the female reproductive apparatus, and due to uncertainties in the interpretation of the morphological characters, resulting in many synonyms or homonyms and calling for many taxonomic studies. Convergent evolution may also take place in both vegetative and reproductive characters. As a result of homoplasies, species might not be placed in the appropriate genus or tribe. Reconstructing the ontogenetic sequences of the female sexual system and applying DNA sequence analysis will give excellent perspective for interpreting phylogenetically important characters and exploring their biogeography. In this project, my research will focus on the taxonomy, molecular phylogeny and biogeography of the Ceramiales with emphasis on the species from Taiwan and Pacific Ocean based on cystocarp development and rbcL and LSU sequence analyses. This project is an international collaboration and I will work with Dr. Wendy Nelson from New Zealand and Dr. Max H. Hommersand from United States, who will provide useful literature information and the specimens from southern and northern parts of Pacific Ocean. In the first year of this project, I will concentrate on the molecular systematics and biogeography of the family Delesseriaceae, whereas in the second and third years I will focus on the molecular systematics of the family Ceramiaceae. I will combine all the data generated from the previous years to establish and to explore the biogeography of the order Ceramiales at the end of the project.